|
Browse our Inventory
To Search this page hold down the Ctrl
key and press F
[MAG99] . In Britain: April 1976. London: British Tourist
Authority, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Near
Fine Includes an interview with Henry Moore, sculptor; and an article
about the Bristol Olf Vic. theatre. $15.00
[603] . The Australian Women's Weekly Home Library: Cooking Class
Cookbook. Sydney: Australian Consolidate Press, . 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 094912804X. 128pp. Illus
(Coloured Photographs - by Gary Isaacs); Includes Index. Fully
illustrated, easy-to-follow instructions for popular recipes from the
Australian Women's Weekly Cooking Classes. Selected by food editor Ellen
Sinclair. $10.00
[608] . Cooking with Herbs and Spices. London: Marshall Cavendish
Books, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0863075916. 105pp. Index. Illus. Marks on front endpaper,
plus bookplates (no inscription), o/w fine copy. $20.00
[MAG105] . Cinema Papers: Issue 39 June 1982. Melbourne: Cinema
Papers P/L, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good
Includes film review of "The Man From Snowy River"; interviews
with Geoff Burrowes and George Miller, Joan Fontaine, Phil Noyce, Tony
Williams. Slight tanning to edges of pages. $20.00
[MAG104] . Cinema Papers: Issue 37 April 1982. Melbourne: Cinema
Papers P/L, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good
Includes interviews with Jacki Weaver, Peter Ustinov, Meg Stewart.
Slight tanning to edges of pages. $20.00
[MAG103] . Cinema Papers: Issue 27 June-July 1980. Melbourne:
Cinema Papers P/L, 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very
Good Includes Special New Zealand Supplement; Obituary: Alfred
Hitchcock; film reviews of "The Tree of Wooden Clogs",
"Witches and Faggots - Dykes and Poofters", "10",
and "The Electric Horseman". Slight tanning at edges of pages.
$20.00
[2027] . The Little World of Elves & Fairies: An Anthology of
Verse with Illustrations By Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Angus &
Robertson, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine.
ISBN: 02014950X. 59pp. Illus. Contains
illustrations from Ida Rentoul Outhwaite's "Elves and Fairies"
and "Fairyland", combined with some best-loved fairy verse.
$20.00
[MAG101] . Cinema Papers: July 1974. Richmond, Vic.: Cinema
Papers , 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good Includes
articles "The Melbourne and Sydney Film Festivals 1974",
"Fun and games on the Croisette, Tony Ginnane at Cannes",
"Father or Kong: Alam Osborne examines the animation techniques of
Willis O'Brien", "Towards an Australian Film Archive",
"The McDonagh Sisters", "Erotic Moments in the Films of
Luis Bunuel" and "The Cars That Ate Paris". Slight
tanning at edges of pages. $25.00
[1131] . The Joy of Needlecraft. Pymble, NSW: Bay Books/Harper
Collins, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. As New
ISBN: 1863780394. 80pp. Illus Index. Colour photographs illustrate each
pattern and diagrams, templates and stitch references help make the
projects easy to follow. There is also a pull-out pattern sheet with
diagrams and grids for some projects. $15.00
[MAG98] . In Britain: November 1978. London: British Tourist
Authority, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Near
Fine Includes an interview with Dick Francis, jockey and author; an
interview with Alfred Cohen, artist; and an article about an exhibition
of gold and silver hallmarks at Goldsmith's Hall, London. $15.00
[MAG97] . In Britain: October 1978. London: British Tourist
Authority, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Near
Fine Includes articles about John Gielgud and Tom Stoppard; Portmeirion,
Wales; and Richard III. $15.00
[1017] . Stenciling: Practical Projects and Creative Gift Ideas. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Pictorial Cover. As New ISBN: 1854358588. 128pp. illus. (colour).
Contents: Foreword by Carolyn Warrender. Chapt. 1: Stenciling techniques. Chapt.2: Projects for the home. Chapt. 3: Projects for
gifts. Designs for stencilling (Decorative panels & rosettes;
Renaissance ornament; Traditional Japanese motifs). Contains clear
step-by-step instructions for all the basic stenciling techniques. Over
30 projects, some with the beginner in mind, others for the more
experienced stenciller. . $25.00
[1123] . Weaving Techniques: The Beginner's Guide to Off-loom
Weaving. Pleasanton, CA: Taurus, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Fine 31pp. Illus. Contents: Yarns. Tools.
Common Terms. Looms. Warping. Stitches. Design Tips. Finishing. Fringes.
Knots. $15.00
[1122] . Better Homes and Gardens Craft Collection. Sydney, NSW:
Murdoch Books, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1862821240. 104pp. Illus. Index. Contents:
Practicalities. Boxes. Woodcraft. Trims. Pretty Things. Cushions. Quilts
and Rugs. Embroidery. Baby Gifts. $20.00
[1018] . Treasury of Dolls and Cuddly Toys. Sydney: Murdoch
Books, 1990. Revised Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0864111428. 112pp. Includes index. 1.
Dollmaking. 2. Soft toy making. Series: Family Circle Homemaker Library.
$18.00
[MAG102] . Cinema Papers: December 1974. Richmond, Vic.: Cinema
Papers , 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good Includes
article on the 1974 Perth Film Festival and reviews of "Between the
Wars", "Petersen", "Sleeper", "The Great
Gatsby", "Yakkety Yak", "Amarcord" and
"Asylum". Slight tanning at edges of pages. $25.00
[1015] . Monumental Australian Architecture. West Ryde, NSW: BT
Latitude, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0646414801. 1. Public buildings -
Australia. 2. Architecture, Modern - 20th century - Australia. 220pp.
Illus. Project Credits. All buildings featured in this book are
described from philosophical, design and construction viewpoints, and
all are accompanied by evocative images of the finished structures and
their various features. Introduction by Chris Johnson, NSW Govt.
Architect, Adjunct Professor of Architecture at Sydney University and at
the University of Technology, Sydney, and co-author of Australian
Architecture Now. Weighs 1.3kg. $80.00
[497] . Hugo's Simplified System: Japanese Phrase Book. Woodbridge,
Suffolk: Hugo's Language Books , 1987. 5th Impression 1992. 24mo - over
5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 085285109X. 128pp.
Remainder mark to base. Very small book. Compiled to meet the needs of
tourists/business travellers. Words and phrases arranged by situation
under the usual headings ("Motoring", "Hotel", etc).
$15.00
[499] . Spanish-English English-Spanish Dictionary. New Lanark,
Scotland: Gedees & Grosset, 1998. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1855343304. 240pp. This small format
dictionary is ideal for use in the home, school or office. $6.00
[2050] . General Knowledge Crosswords: Book 1. Kettering,
Northants.: Igloo, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Cover. Fine ISBN: 1845610474. This is the first of two general knowledge
crossword compilations, each containing nearly 200 crosswords to tax the
brains of puzzlers everywhere. From the simple to the more challenging,
the crosswords cover a wide range of subjects from architecture to
zoology, and every subject in between. $18.00
[1064] . The Australian Women's Weekly Needlework: Useful and
Beautiful Things to Make and Give. Sydney: Australian Consolidate
Press, Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
As New ISBN: 0949892297. $12.00
[349] . Times English-Chinese Dictionary. Singapore: Times Media
Private Limited, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good 2003 reprint. 1241pp. Slight shelf bumps, otherwise, clean,
tight copy. $40.00
[660] . Bon Appetit with Ian Parmenter. Rushcutters Bay, NSW:
Gore & Osment, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1875534491. 79pp. Illus. Index. Ian Parmenter
offers you 57 easy and practical recipes from his successful ABC TV
Consuming Passions series. Plus additional recipes and advice on herbs,
wine, kitchen tools and cooking techniques. $12.00
[268] . Ken Hom's Hot Wok: Over 150 One-pan Wonders. London: BBC
Books, 1996. 1997 Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0563371005. 223pp. Illus. (colour plates
by Philip Webb). Index. Ken Hom is the master of modern Chinese cookery.
In his hands the wok is not just for stir-frying but can also be used
for deep-frying, steaming, boiling and even making cakes. $22.00
[670] . Healthy, Wealthy and Wise: Fact Sheets from the Highly
Successful TV Series. Ringwood, Victoria: Viking O'Neil, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0670906379. 1.
Home economics - Australia. 2. Gardening - Australia. 3. Leisure. 4.
Travel. 5. Handicraft. I. Disney Entertainment. II. Title: Healthy
wealthy & wise (Television program). 182pp. Illus (b&w). Tanning
on half-title page, otherwise clean, tight copy. $10.00
[450] . Readers Digest Illustrated Story of World War II. Surry
Hills, NSW: Reader's Digest, 1970. Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 536pp. Illus.
(b&w photos, maps). Includes: Introduction by The Editors,
Australian and New Zealand Editions; Chronology of Outstanding Events
1939-45; The Story of World War II in Maps; Index. Top of front end
paper clipped. Weighs over 1kg to 2kg. $35.00
[902] . The Romance of King Arthur. ill. Rackham, Arthur. London:
Studio Editions, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / As New. ISBN: 1858911125. 576pp. Illus. (includes 16
colour illustrations). Glossary. Abridged from Sir Thomas Malory's Le
Morte d'Arthur and delightfully illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Slight
wear to dust jacket. Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear
(archival) protective sleeve. $75.00
[2035] . The Topper Book 1978. London: D.C. Thomson, 1977. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Picture Boards. Very Good
Previous owner's inscription on owner's certificate page. Tears to spine
and bumps to corners of boards. Otherwise clean and tight copy. $15.00
[605] . Family Circle Cakes Biscuits and Slices. ill. Rodanska,
Barbara. Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0864111509. 111pp. Illus (Coloured
Photographs - by Ray Joyce); Includes Index. Series: Family Circles
homemaker library. $10.00
[655] . Quick & Easy Simple Chinese. Bath, UK: Paragon Book,
2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
1405401079. 79pp. Illus. This book uses metric and imperial
measurements. 74 easy-to-prepare Chinese recipes. Ideal for quick
snacks, lunchtime meals, as a starter or a main course. $15.00
[2006] . Fun Time Story Book. ill. Habr, Miroslav. London:
Treasure Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
As New ISBN: 1850511691. Twelve amusing stories for younger readers by
Czech writers: Molos Macourek, Eduard Petiska, Hana Doskocilova, Alois
Mikulka and Svatopluk Hmcir. Translated by Stephen Finn. $40.00
[1010] . Lansdowne's Needlepoint. London: Lansdowne/Dorling
Kindersley, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0701816880. 96pp. Index. Contains over 80 patterns
(shown in full colour) complete assembly techniques, lists of necessary
materials and supplies, as well as suggested uses. $15.00
[503] . Party! A Cook Book. Port Melbourne, Victoria: Heinemann
Australia, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0855616776. 1. Entertaining. 2. Snack foods.
3. Cookery. 4. Restaurants - Victoria. In 1994 a group of fashion
designers, publicists, restaurateurs, architects, photographers and
graphic designers joined together to raise money for the Victorian AIDS
Council. They did it by throwing a party! Contains party etiquette,
stylish recipes, plus cocktail recipes. 142pp. Some stains on pp125-132,
otherwise clean and tight. $30.00
[1009] . Lansdowne's Embroidery. London: Lansdowne/Dorling
Kindersley, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0701816864. 96pp. Index. Contains over 100 patterns
(shown in full colour) complete assembly techniques, lists of necessary
materials and supplies, as well as suggested uses. Previous owner's name
on front end paper. $30.00
[20] . 1882-1982 The Ashes Centenary Series. Melbourne: Taurus,
1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial HB. Very Good
ISBN: 0959546669. Official Pictorial Record. Foreword by Frank Tyson.
Test Summaries by Ian Chappell. History and Statistics. $20.00
[737] . The Alexander Turnbull Library Catalogue 1989: A Catalogue of
Reproductions of Paintings and Photographs, Books, Cards, Posters, Maps
and Other Publications from the National Research Collections &
Available for Sale. Wellington, NZ: The Alexander Turnbull Library,
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New 48pp.
Illus. (b&w). $10.00
[479] . Taking Charge of Arthritis : a Practical Guide to Managing
Your Health and Wellbeing. Ultimo, NSW: Reader's Digest, 2005.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1876689889. 272pp. illus. 1. Arthritis - Popular
works. 2. Arthritis - Alternative treatment. Series: Reader's Digest
Health Solutions $24.00
[447] . Yoga : Mind and Body : Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre. London:
Covent Garden Books, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1864661607. 168 pp. Illus. (colour). Step by
step exercises. 12 basic Yogic postures and the variations and advanced
asanas are illustrated. First published as a Dorling Kinderlsy paperback
1998. This edition published in 1999 for Covent Garden Books. $25.00
[1009/2] . Lansdowne's Embroidery. London: Lansdowne/Dorling
Kindersley, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 0701816864. 96pp. Index. Contains over 100 patterns
(shown in full colour) complete assembly techniques, lists of necessary
materials and supplies, as well as suggested uses. Previous owner's name
on front end paper. $30.00
[12132] Adams, David (ed). The Letters of Rachel
Henning : with a foreword and pen drawings by Norman Lindsay, Ringwood,
Vic: Penguin, 1986. ISBN: 0140570233. 292pp. Illus. (b&w). Good. Paperback.
These letters were written between 1853 and
1882. They give a vivid and fascinating insight into life in Colonial
Australia as seen through the eyes of a previously sheltered young
English woman. $12.00
[2002] Ahlberg, Allan & Amstutz, Andre. Ten in a Bed. London:
Granada Publishing, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0246115513. Previous owner's inscription on
inside cover, plus drawing of a dog. $20.00
[1691] Alford, Jane et al. Ultimate Floral Cross Stitch. London:
Merehurst, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glazed Pictorial
HB. As New ISBN: 1853918563. 256pp. illus. (col). Wide range of cross
stitch designs, including cushions, greeting cards, wedding table
accessories, trinket boxes. Easy to follow charts; useful advice for
finishing and making up. Large book so will need to check postal charge.
$25.00
[302] Andersen, Roy R and Others. Politics and Change in the Middle
East: Sources of Conflict and Accommodation. Englewood Cliffes, NJ:
Prentice Hall, 1982. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 013682840X. 1. Middle East - Politics and
government. 378pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. $35.00
[102141] Anderson, Virginia. Australian Creative Craft
Ideas : Embroidery. Moorebank, NSW: Mallard/Transworld , 1991. First
Australian edition. ISBN: 1863251082. 68pp. Illus. (col. plates &
b&w). Very Good +. Paperback. Contents:
Bullion stitch (grub) roses; Ribbon embroidery; Net lace; Crewel work;
Brazilian embroidery; Blackwork Variation; Beading; Candlewicking. $20.00
[2009] Antoniou, Zoe. The Teddy Bear Say-A-Picture Storybook. ill.
Tulip, Jenny. London: Ultimate/Anness, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1860351948. A 'rebus'
book, which means engaging pictures are used together with and sometimes
instead of words, to tell a story in a different and fun way. It is an
exciting as well as educational way to read with your child. 1cm tear to
bottom spine of dust jacket and slight bumping to top. Book itself
absolutely clean, tight and unmarked. $15.00
[610] Asher, Jane. Easy Entertaining with Jane Asher. London:
Conran Octopus, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 185029528X. 1. Household management. Entertaining. 144pp.
Index. Illus. $45.00
[728] Ashley, W.J. (ed). Select Chapters and Passages from The Wealth
of Nations of Adam Smith 1776. London: Macmillan, 1908. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Economic
Classics series. 285pp. Booksellers stamp on front endpaper. Boards
rubbed, pages slightly browned, pen marks to pages 46, 48, 50, 51, 52
(not underlining). Otherwise, clean, tight copy. $60.00
[779] Baker, Glenn A.. On the Road to Damascus and Other Fabulous
Thoroughfares. Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin, 2001. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN:
0670912212. 1. Baker, Glenn A., 1952- . - Journeys. 2. Travellers'
writings, Australian. 3. Voyages and travels. $18.00
[1114] Barklem, Jill. The Brambly Hedge Pattern Book. [n.p.]:
Collins, 1984. Third Impression 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0001839772. 64pp. Contents: General
Instructions; Primrose Woodmouse; Wilfred Toadflax; Mrs Apple; Dusty
Dogwood; Poppy Eyebright. The patterns contained in this book are
protected by the Brambly Hedge copyright and therefore cannot be used
for commercial purposes. $25.00
[823] Barrett, Margaret (ed). The Australian Gardener's Diary. ill.
Lowe, Jan. West Melbourne, Vic.: Nelson, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0170053504. 1. Gardening -
Australia - Handbooks, manuals, etc. 136pp. Index. Bibliography. Illus.
Immaculate condition. $35.00
[2025] Bawden, Nina. A Handful of Thieves. Harmondsworth, UK:
Penguin, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 074030472X. [152pp.]. Wear to edge of spine, plus slight
browning of pages. Otherwise clean, tight copy. $4.00
[400] Bennetts, Ron. The Australian Stockmarket: A Guide for Players,
Planners and Procrastinators. Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. Fifth
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0733305881. 1. Stocks - Australia. 2. Stock-exchanges - Australia. 3.
Investments - Australia. 244pp. Includes: Dictionary of Terms. Illus.
$15.00
[222] Bernstein, David. Diamonds and Demons: The Joseph Gutnick
Story. Port Melbourne, Victoria: Lothian, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0734400942. 1. Gutnick, Joe. 2.
Businesspeople - Australia - Biography. 3. Football team owners -
Australia - Biography. 4. Rabbis - Australia - Biography. 5. Mines and
mining - Australia. 6. Jews - Australia - Social life and customs -
Biography. 7. Judaism - Australia - Customs and practices. Bibliography.
Includes Index. $20.00
[600] Bertinet, Richard. Dough: Simple Contemporary Bread. London:
Kyle Cathie, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. ISBN: 1856266109. 160pp. Index. Five basic doughs and over
50 breads to make from them. Tricks of the trade explained by a
professional baker. Includes 30 min. DVD in which Richard Bertinet
demonstrates his bread making techniques. $49.99
[203] Bertrand, John. Born to Win. Neutral Bay, NSW: Corgi &
Bantam Australia, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0553051180. 1. America's Cup races. 2.
Australia II (Boat). 385pp. illus (b&w). Shelf wear to top and
bottom edges of dust jacket. $35.00
[361] Binchy, Maeve. Quentins. London: Orion, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0752851659. $30.00
[947] Blake, William. The Book of Job. New York, NY: Paddington
Press, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
084670112X. 1. Bible - Pictures, illustrations, etc. 52pp. text + 21pp
illustrations. (Series: Masterpieces of the Illustrated Book). $40.00
[2039] Blaxland, Wendy. Battle of the Bats. ill. Cantell, Brenda.
Glebe, NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094463. 76pp. Illus. Laser Beams 3
Graded Reader. $8.00
[827] Blombery, Alec M. . Practical Gardening and Landscaping with
Australian Native Plants. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0207145016. 1. Wild flower gardening - Australia. 2. Landscape
gardening - Australia. [i-xiii], 207pp. Illus. Colour plates and line
drawings. Weighs over 1kg to 2kg. $40.00
[301] Blum, Ralph. The New Book of Runes: A Handbook for the Use of
an Ancient Oracle: The Viking Runes. Pymble, NSW: Angus &
Robertson, 1990. Expanded Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Half-Leather. Fine ISBN: 0207169349. 154pp. with illustrations and
decorated endpapers. A handbook for the use of an ancient oracle: the
Viking Runes. Book only. $20.00
[2020] Blumberg, Rhoda. The First Travel Guide to the Moon: What to
Pack, How to go, and What to See When You Get There. ill. Doty, Roy.
London: Hippo/Scholastic, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 059070396X. 81pp. Illus. $10.00
[2032] Blyton, Enid. Noddy Goes to Market. ill. Wink. Maidenhead,
Berkshire: Purnell, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glazed
Pictorial HB. Very Good $25.00
[815] Bocelli, Andrea. The Music of Silence. London: Virgin,
2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0753505169. Andrea Bocelli lost his sight at the age of twelve.
Undeterred, he continued to pursue his childhood dream of becoming a
famous tenor, using Braille musical scores and lyric sheets. $25.00
[312] Bolles, Richard Nelson. What Color is Your Parachute: A
Practical Manual for Job-Hunters and Career-Changers. Berkeley, CA:
Ten Speed Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 1580084605. 411pp. Illus. Index. $15.00
[316] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). The Face of the World. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good ISBN: 0462004104. 64pp. Illus (b&w and col.), Index. The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Geography G6.
Shelf damage to spine and corners, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. $20.00
[318] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). Inheritors of the Earth. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and col.). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Biology B8.
Slight shelf damage to spine and corners, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. ISBN: 0462001903.
$20.00
[323] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). The World of Music. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp. incl. index. Illus (b&w and col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Cultural
Heritage. C3. ISBN: 0462002608. $20.00
[317] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). How Life is Created. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Biology B6.
Slight shelf damage to spine and corners, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. ISBN: 0462001709.
$20.00
[321] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). The Story of Medicine. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and
col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Man and Medicine
M6. Slight shelf damage to spine and corners, o/w clean, tight,
unmarked. ISBN: 0462000508. $20.00
[324] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). The Moving Electron. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Fine. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Physical Science, S5. ISBN: 0462006409.
$20.00
[308] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). The Story of Painting III. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and
col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Cultural
Heritage C9. ISBN: 0462003205. $20.00
[309] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). The Rise of Islam. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Cultural
Heritage H5. ISBN: 0462005208. $20.00.
[319] Bondi, Hermann, and others (eds). Building the Molecule. London:
Marshall Cavendish Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Pictorial HB. Very Good. 64pp., incl. index. Illus (b&w and col). The Marshall Cavendish Learning System: Physical
Science, S6. Slight shelf damage to spine and corners, o/w clean, tight,
unmarked. ISBN: 0462006506. $20.00
[207] Bowden, Tim. The Way My Father Tells It: The Story of an
Australian Life. Crows Nest, NSW: ABC Enterprises, 1989. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good. 1.
Bowden John, 1906- . 2. Australia - History - 20th century. 3. Australia
- Social conditions - 20th century. Previous owner's inscription on end
paper. ISBN: 0733300103. $20.00
[411] Bowerman, Robin & Duffield, Jeremy. Wealth of Experience:
Investors Share Their Secrets. Milton, Qld.: Wrightbooks, 2002. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0701636580. 1.
Investment - Australia. 182pp. Index. 2003 Reprint. $15.00
[1200] Bowra, C.M.. From Virgil to Milton. London: Macmillan,
1945. 1962 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 248pp. includes index. Some underlining. Endpapers have cellotape
marks. Previous owner's name on title page. Half-title page missing.
Otherwise, clean, tight copy. Contents: I. Some Characteristics of
Literary Epic. II. Virgil and the Ideal of Rome. III. Camoes and the
Epic of Portugal. Iv. Tasso and the Romance of Christian Chivalry. V.
Milton and the Destiny of Man. V. Index. $15.00
[1207] Bradley, A.C.. Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet,
Othello, King Lear, Macbeth. London: Macmillan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 432pp. includes index. Outside
cover rubbed but pages clean and tight. No underlining or tanning. The
first edition of this work was in 1904. A.C. Bradley was Professor of
Poetry at Oxford University. He died in 1935. $15.00
[435] Brady, Laurie. Models and Methods of Teaching. Sydney:
Prentice Hall of Australia, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0724808213. 1. Teaching. 2. Education - study
and teaching. 238pp. Includes: Bibliography; Author Index; Subject
Index. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. This books is about
how to plan and organise for teaching, how to direct and manage the
teaching process, and how to evaluation that process. Five different
approaches, or models, located on a continuum ranging from a high degree
of teacher direction to a low degree of teacher direction, are
presented. $8.00
[413] Brand-Miller, Jennie. The Low GI Diet: 12-week Action Plan: The
New Glucose Revolution. Hodder, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0733620531. 1. Reducing diets. 2. Glycemic
index. 3. Diet Therapy. 4. Food - Carbohydrate Content. 5. Dietetics.
$25.00
[420] Bright, Michael. Living with Your Allergy. St Albans, Herts:
Granada Publishing, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0246111143. 109pp. Index. $20.00
[2022] Brock, Betty. No Flying in the House. ill. Tripp, Wallace.
New York, NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0590721755. 157pp. Illus. $5.00
[12142] Browne, David D. The Wind and
the Book : Memoirs of a Country Doctor. Carlton, Vic.: MUP, 1976.
ISBN: 052284099. 161pp. cancelled library copy with stamps and markings.
Dust jacket enclosed in clear, removable cover. Stains and foxing to
some pages but otherwise a firm, readable copy. Hardcover. $15.00
[121] Bruce, Mary Grant. 'Possum. Melbourne: Ward, Lock, 1948.
First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. 255pp. Pages tanned. Myer book shop plate to
front endpaper. Minor rubbing and bumping to extremities. Brown binding,
black title. Printed by Wilke & Co. Jeffcott Street, Melbourne.
$35.00
[2011] Buchan, John. The Thirty-Nine Steps. ill. Ardizzone,
Edward. London: Dent, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. Volume 64 in The Children's Illustrated
Classics series. Text, Susan, Lady Tweedsmuir, 1958. DJ price clipped,
tape residue on inside flaps of dust jacket, previous owner's
inscription on front fly-leaf, otherwise clean, tight copy. $25.00
[444] Budilovsky, Joan and Adamson, Eve. The Complete Idiot's Guide
to Meditation. Indianapolis, IN: Pearson Education, 2003. Second
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN:
0028644417. 358pp. illus. includes index. $25.00
[132] Burke, Keast. Gold and Silver: Photographs of Australian
Goldfields from the Holtermann Collection. Ringwood, Victoria:
Penguin, 1973. Reprinted 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014003752. XII, 266pp. (last blank), foreword
by John Alexander Ferguson. All photographs are black and white. Notes
from plates, bibliography and index. Slight rubbing on spine and loose
stitching between pages 2 and 3, otherwise a fine copy. $40.00
[980] Burns, George. Gracie: A Love Story. New York, NY: Putman's
Sons, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0399133844. 1. Allen, Gracie. 2.
Burns, George - Marriage. 3. Comedians - United States - Biography. 4.
Entertainers - United States - Biography. $30.00
[150] Burt, Jocelyn. Portland Victoria. 1975. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN:
0851799965. Published for the Portland Development Committee full colour
glossy scenic photos of Portland located on the south west coast of
Victoria Australia. Some rubbing from shelf wear, plus some brown
marks/stains on title page, otherwise in good condition. 2 local tourist
brochures included. $25.00
[1014] Burt, Jocelyn. Patterns for Weaving. Adelaide, SA: Rigby,
1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good ISBN: 0709147090. 64pp. Illus. (b&w and colour). Contents:
Patterns and Design; Patterns for 2-Shaft Looms; Twills; European
Traditional and Peasant Weaves; American Colonial Patterns; Australian
Designs. Series: Instant Library Series. Bumps and wear to boards, o/w
clean, tight copy. $15.00
[106] Bush, Peter. Rhapsody: Verses for Any Occasion. Knoxfield,
Vic: Griffin Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0959279407. 152pp.
Shelf wear to dust jacket. Inscription by author on verso of free front
endpaper, dated March 1986. $95.00
[797] Butler, Gwendoline. The Red Staircase. New York, NY:
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0698109813.
431pp. Suspense/historical novel. Set in St Petersburg on the brink of
revolution, with the Tsarina in thrall to Rasputin, the Tsarevitch
ailing, and conspirators planning to topple the three-hundred-year-old
Romanov dynasty. Slight foxing to top outside edge of pages, slight wear
and foxing to dj. Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival)
protective sleeve. $18.00
[405] Cabot, Sandra. Menopause: Hormone Replacement Therapy and Its
Natural Alternatives. 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0646037684. 1. Menopause - Popular works. 2.
Middle Aged Women - Health and hygiene. Revised and enlarged edition.
1993 Reprint. 139pp. Includes: Glossary; Product Availability Chart;
Index; References. Resources. $15.00
[218] Cameron, Clyde. The Cameron Diaries. North Sydney, NSW:
Allen & Unwin, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / As New. ISBN: 0044422288. 1. Cameron, Clyde R. (Clyde
Robert), 1913- - Diaries. 2. Politicians - Australia - Diaries. 3.
Australia - Politics and government - 1976- . 898pp. Index. A few marks
on top outer edge of pages, otherwise an as new copy. Weighs over 1kg.
$45.00
[217] Cameron, Clyde. The Confessions of Clyde Cameron: 1913-1990. Crows
Nest, NSW: ABC Enterprises, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0733300618. 1. Cameron, Clyde
R. (Clyde Robert) 1913- . 2. Politicians - Australia - Biography. 3.
Australia - Politics and government - 1945- . As told to Daniel Connell.
Includes index. Slight shelf marks base of spine, small marks on top
outside edge of pages, otherwise as new. $35.00
[1023] Cameron, Roderick. Shells. Sydney: Universal Books, 1972.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
706400968. 100pp. 143 illustrations in colour and black and white.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
$40.00
[2] Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian; & Pinwill, William. The
Winchester Scandal. Milsons Point, NSW: Random House, Australia,
1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0091826632. 1. Winchester, Colin 1934-1989 -
Assassination. 2. Police murders - Australian Capital Territory -
Canberra. $15.00
[491] Carew, Edna. The Language of Money. Sydney: Allen &
Unwin, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0868614394. 1. Money -
Dictionaries.214pp. Exclusive edition. Owner's name on front endpaper.
Water marks on jacket, otherwise as new. $20.00
[427] Carnegie, Dorothy. The Quick and Easy Way to Effective
Speaking: A Revision By Dorothy Carnegie of Public Speaking and
Influencing Men in Business By Dale Carnegie. Garden City, New York:
Dale Carnegie & Associates, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Fine / Very Good. 273pp. Small tears and wear to d/j. Fitted with
custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $25.00
[42143]Carpenter, Ann. The Complete Workout Book. Colour
Library Books, 1984. Book Club Associates edition. ISBN: 0862830486. 144pp.
Illus. (col. plates). Very Good +. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Incorporating
aerobics, California stretch, ballet, weights, water exercises, yoga, and
pregnancy exercises. $15.00
[2014] Carr, M.J.. Disney's The Little Mermaid: Ariel the Spy. ill.
Marvin, Fred. New York, NY: Disney Press, 1993. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1562823728.
71pp. Illus. $4.00
[828] Carroll, John (ed). An Anthology with Illustrations Birds,
Beasts & Flowers as Performed By Her Serene Highness Princess Grace
of Monaco with Richard Pasco of the Royal Shakespeare Company .... New
York, NY: William Morrow, 1983. First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / As New. ISBN: 068802498X. Small tear
to back of dust jacket. Otherwise a lovely, clean, as new copy. Includes
colour reproductions of paintings by Audubon, Bassano, Bravo, Brueghel,
Reynolds, Sutherland, Wyeth, and others. $50.00
[1013] Casson, Michael. The Craft of the Potter: a Practical Guide to
Making Pottery. London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0563161272.
128pp. Illus. Glossary. 1985 Reprint. $35.00
[211] Cawley, Evonne & Jarratt, Phil. Home! The Evonne Goolagong
Story. East Roseville, NSW: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1993.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0731803817. 1. Cawley, Evonne, 1951- . 2. Tennis
players - Australia - Biography. 3. Women tennis players - Australia -
Biography. 400pp. Illustrated. A very good copy, slight shelf marks to
base of spine; small tear to dust jacket. Weighs 1.2kg. $30.00
[66] Chester, Alan. The Cygnet Adventure. Sydney: Rigby, 1984.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Near Fine. 1. Dampier, William, 1652-1715 - Fiction. Series: Stonyfell
series. 264pp. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper.
Nice clean copy with no shelf wear. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket.
$25.00
[226] Chipp, Son & Larkin, John. Don Chipp: The Third Man. Melbourne:
Rigby, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0727008277. 254pp. illustrations (black and
white photographs), index of names. Inscription reads: "With best
wishes Don Chipp 27/5/78". Slight shelf marks, otherwise clean,
tight copy. $40.00
[759] Clark, Clive; Corbett, Ronnie. Ronnie Corbett's Armchair Golf
with Clive Clark. London: Fontana/Collins, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0006372384. 120pp. Stories about
legendary names such as Arnold Parlmer, Gary Player, Peter Alliss. An
hilarious look at the game of golf. $15.00
[659] Clark, Pamela (editor). The Australian Women's Weekly Home
Library: Healthy Heart Cookbook. Sydney: Australian Consolidate
Press, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0949892661. 1. Low-fat diet - Recipes. 2. Low-cholesterol diet -
Recipes.128pp. Illus (Coloured Photographs). Includes Index. Endorsed by
the National Heart Foundation of Australia. $15.00
[658] Clark, Pamela (editor). The Australian Women's Weekly Light and
Luscious Summertime Cookbook. Sydney: Australian Consolidate Press,
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN:
0949892335. 128pp. Illus (Coloured Photographs - by Ashley Mackevicius;
Includes Index. $15.00
[657] Clark, Pamela (editor). The Australian Women's Weekly Home
Library:: Salads. Sydney: Australian Consolidate Press, 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0949128961. 128pp. Illus
(Coloured Photographs - by Gary Isaacs); Includes Index. Fully
illustrated, easy-to-follow instructions for popular recipes from the
Australian Women's Weekly Cooking Classes. Selected by food editor Ellen
Sinclair. $15.00
[604] Clark, Pamela (editor). The Australian Women's Weekly: The
Barbecue Cookbook: With Brunches, Lunches, Parties, Picnics and a
Wedding Breakfast. Sydney: Australian Consolidate Press, 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0949892246. 128pp.
Illus (Coloured Photographs - by Russell Brooks); Includes Index. Back
cover is marked, otherwise in fine condition. $10.00
[4] Cleary, Colin. Bendigo Labor: The Maintenance of Traditions in a
Regional City. Epsom, Vic.: Colin Cleary, 1999. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0646370820.
293pp. Photographs (B&W). Index. A history of Labor politics from
the perspective of the development of Labor in a particular locality.
$35.00
[438] Clitheroe, Paul with Chris Walker. Making Money: The 10 Steps
to Financial Success: Year 2002 Edition. Ringwood, Victoria:
Viking/Penguin, 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0670892955. 1. Finance, Personal - Australia
$25.00
[102131] Cock, Valerie I. Dressmaking
Simplified. Hart-Davis Educational, 1981. Third edition. ISBN:
0247131504. 239pp. Illus. (b&w). Clean, tight copy. Very Good +.
Paperback. $15.00
[1016] Colbeck, John. Pottery: The Technique of Throwing. London:
B.T. Batsford, 1969. 1975 Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 159pp. Illus. (b&w plates). Index.
Photographs by Bonnie van de Wetering. Previous owner's name on front
free endpaper. A clean, firm binding copy. Dj price clipped $10.00
[669] Coleman, Candy. A Taste and Tour of Dallas. ill. Middleton,
Gail. Dallas, TX: Candy Coleman Creations, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. As New ISBN: 094376808X. 112pp. + index. Illus. A treasury of
Dallas history to tour, plus more than 175 area recipes. $20.00
[98] Collenette, Peter. Tasmania: The History. Launceston, Tas: D
& L Book Distributors, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine / . ISBN: 1875240006. paperback (stiff pictorial card
with fold over flaps), 79p, ills, pictorial end papers. Covering the
island's past from 1642 until modern times. $20.00
[928] Collins, Joan. Past Imperfect: An Autobiography. Richmond,
Vic.: Hutchinson, 1978. Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0491020147. 252pp. Illus
(B&W photographs). Filmography. Very slight foxing to top of pages.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
$40.00
[512] Conil, Jean. The Epicurean Book. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1962. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 250pp. Index. Slight wear to top
boards, slight foxing to edges. Otherwise, clean, tight copy. $30.00
[1099] Cook, William. How to Repair and Restore Furniture. London:
Hermes House, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Cover. As New ISBN: 1843099217. $29.95
[1077] Cook, William. Reviving and Repairing Surfaces: Professional
Techniques to Bring Your Furniture Back to Life. London: Southwater,
2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. As New
ISBN: 1844760952. 96pp. Includes Index. Illus (colour). Photography by
James Freeman. $35.00
[1098] Cook, William. How to Repair and Restore Furniture. London:
Hermes House, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Cover. As New ISBN: 1843099217. $37.00
[802] Cookridge, E.H.. From Battenberg to Mountbatten. London:
Arthur Barker, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 313pp. Index, 33 b/w
photographs. Edges rubbed, gilt titles on spine in excellent condition.
Two names written on front end paper: "Richard Benbow" and
"Geoffrey Tebbutt The Herald Office Melbourne 1966". A few
annotations in the book in same ink as Tabbutt's signature. Geoffrey
Tebbutt, writer, was cricket correspondent for The Herald and covered
international cricket for two decades. He wrote "With the 1930
Australians" on the England tour while working with Associated
Press in London. $40.00
[799] Cookson, Catherine. Pure as the Lily. London: Macdonald,
1972. Sixth Impression 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / As New. ISBN: 0356039862. 315pp. Fitted with custom-made,
removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $28.00
[601] Coombes, Margaret (ed). The Miele Cook Book. Abington, OX:
Miele Co, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0950996009. 142pp. Illus. (colour
photos). Index. Prev. owner's name on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" $15.00
[488] Cooper, Dennis. Coins and Minting. Shire Publications,
1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0852636393. 32pp. Illus. Contents: Introduction; Hammered
coin, 700 BC to Ad 1500; The first coining machines, 1500 to 1800; Mass
production of coins, 1800 to 1939; Coin production today; Glossary;
Places to visit. No. 106 Shire Album Series. $15.00
[476] Cooper, Kenneth H.. Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Antioxidant
Revolution. Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 186395080X.
bibliographical references and index. 1. Antioxidants. 2. Free radicals
(Chemistry) - Pathophysiology. Slight browning to edges of pages,
otherwise a clean, firm copy. $18.00
[731] Cornwell, Patricia. Point of Origin. London: Warner Books,
1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0751523224. 440pp. $13.00
[1012] Cosentino, Peter. Creative Pottery. London: Ebury Press,
1985. First Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0852234562. 160pp. A practical handbook.
Covers all aspects of the creative process - from shaping and moulding
the clay through to the refinements of glazing and firing - it shows you
not only how to create beautiful pottery, but also how to develop your
own individual style. Contents include: Understanding Design; The Medium
and the Method; Firing, glazing and decorating. Previous owner's
inscription on front endpaper. $30.00
[1126] Coss, Melinda. Floral Cross Stitch. Enderby, LE: Blitz
Editions, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 1856052192. 112pp. Illus. Index. Also includes:
Techniques; Stockist Information and Bibliography. $25.00
[214] Cottee, Kay. First Lady: a History-Making Solo Voyage Around
the World. Chippendale, NSW: Pan Books (Australia), 1990. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN:
0330271741. 1. Cottee, Kay, 1954- . 2. Yachts and yachting - Australia -
Biography. 3. Voyages around the world - 1981- . 4. Women and the sea.
$30.00
[215] Cottee, Kay. First Lady: a History Making Solo Voyage Around
the World. South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan Australia, 1989. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0732900158. 1. Cottee, Kay - Journeys. 2. Voyages around the world
- 1981- . 3. Women and the sea. $38.00
[425] Cousin, Pierre-Henri. The Collins French Pocket Dictionary
French-English English-French. London: Collins, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0004332016. $8.00
[424] Cousin, Pierre-Henri and Others. Collins French Pocket
Dictionary: French-English English-French. London: HarperCollins,
1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vinyl. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0004332474. $12.00
[2034] Cousteau, Jacques-Yves. The Ocean Wold of Jacques Cousteau:
Oasis in Space. London: Angus & Robertson, 1973. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Pictorial HB. Fine ISBN: 020795481X. 1977 Reprint.
144pp. Index. Illus. Charts. Photos (Colour). Slight bumps to corners of
binding, otherwise nice clean, tight copy. $20.00
[1011] Cross, Diana. Crafts Throughout the Year. Surry Hills,
NSW: John Ferguson, 1989. Reprinted 1991. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 094911863X. 96pp. Easy to follow
step-by-step instructions with clear, well-labelled diagrams of new and
original ideas, designed to teach and tempt the craftsperson. $25.00
[12] Crowley, Desmond (ed). Current Affairs Bulletin Vol. 48, No.2. Sydney:
Department of Adult Education in the University of Sydney, 1971. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine Periodical. pp.[34]-64. Illus. In
this issue: J.L. Richardson, Europe since Czechoslovakia; D.W. Crowley,
Who got Gorton; Peter Samuel, Two Pakistans; Len Evans, The Future of
Flagon Wines. $35.00
[920] Curtis, Tony & Paris, Barry. Tony Curtis: The
Autobiography. Melbourne: Heinemann Australia, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0434161845.
352 pp. illustrated (black and white photographs), filmography and
index. (Biography, Hollywood, Jewish, The Film, Acting). Slight shelf
marks, stain to outside front edge of pages, otherwise a clean, tight
copy. $20.00
[1112] Cusick, Dawn. Potpourri Crafts: More Than 100 Fragrant Recipes
and Projects for Every Room in Your Home. ill. Weaving, Diane. New
York, NY: Sterling, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0806985968. 1. Potpourris (Scented floral
mixtures). 144pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. Slight
bumping to cover, previous owner's inscription on front end paper.
$20.00
[495] Da Silva, Senia Sacks. Beginning Spanish. New York, NY:
Harper & Row, 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0060415088. 536pp. Illus. Includes: Album of
Art (colour plates), vocabulary, index. $8.00
[310] Daniel, Alma, Wylie, Timothy, Ramer, Andrew. Ask Your Angels. ill.
Posnakoff, Yanni. New York, NY: Ballantine, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345363582. 358pp. Includes
Further Reading. Slight browning to edges of pages, otherwise as new.
$25.00
[16] Dark, Eleanor. The Timeless Land. Sydney: Collins, 1963.
1966 Reprint.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Good. 400pp. This is the first volume of Eleanor Dark's trilogy of early
Australia of which "Storm of Time" and "No Barrier"
form the second and third volumes. Some stains, binding firm. DJ price
clipped, shelf wear and light staining. Excellent reading condition.
$8.00
[923] Davis, Sammy . Why Me? The Autobiography of Sammy Davis Jr. London:
Michael Joseph, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0718133218. 357pp. Photographs (B&W), Index.
Small closed tear to top of dust jacket, $50.00
[15] Davison, Dennis. Dryden. London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. 151pp. Illus. (b&w plates). Index. D/J price clipped. $50.00
[428] Dawson, Roger. Roger Dawson's Secrets of Power Negotiating. Hawthorne,
NJ: Career Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1564141535. 301pp. Index. $40.00
[510] De' Medici, Lorenza. The Best of Italy: The Beautiful Cookbook.
North Ryde, NSW: Beaut Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1875137459. 128pp. Illus. Index.
Includes 100 recipes by Lorenza De' Medici, text by Patrizia Passigli.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
$45.00
[27] Deen, Hanifa. Caravanserai: Journey Among Australian Muslims. Fremantle,
WA: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1863683887. 1. Muslims - Australia. 2.
Islam - Australia. First edition published in 1995; Part VI 2003. This
edition includes Part VI. A clean, firm copy with small tears bottom of
spine and one very small open tear front cover. $15.00
[2033] Delahaye, Gilbert . Mary at the Flower Festival. ill.
Marlier, Marcel. London: Ward Lock, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Glazed Pictorial HB. Very Good ISBN: 0706351177. A Panda
Book. Slight bumps to covers, otherwise nice clean book. No marks.
$25.00
[1125] Dorey, Sasha. The Decorative Stamping Book. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolsom, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0297834673. 96pp. Contents:
Introduction; Materials and Techniques; 1. Stamping on Stationery and
Paper; 2. Living Rooms 3. Dining Rooms; 4. Kitchens; 5. Bedrooms; 6.
Bathrooms; 7. Nurseries; Templates; Suppliers. $20.00
[886] Drury, Tom. The End of Vandalism. London: Minerva, 1994.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Near
Fine ISBN: 0749396148. 321pp. Remainder mark, otherwise as new. $25.00
[716] Du Maurier, Mary Anne. Mary Anne. London: Readers Book
Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / No Jacket. $15.00
[1130] Dunn, Diane, and Others (editors). 405 Woodworking Patterns. Peachtree
City, GA: FC&A Publishing, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0915099845. 160pp. Illus (b&w). Index.
$15.00
[2019] Durrell, Gerald. My Family and Other Animals. Harmondsworth,
UK: Penguin, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0140013997. 301pp. 1980 Reprint. $8.00
[2018] Durrell, Gerald. Three Singles to Adventure. ill.
Thompson, Ralph. London: Heinemann, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 218pp. Illus. Index of Animal
Names. 1966 reprint. Ex school copy, has school stamp on end covers,
title page and on p.83 and p.175, plus "withdrawn" stamp on
title page. Spine has catalogue label. Boards covered with clear
adhesive cover. Some tanning to end papers. Otherwise a tight, clean,
readable copy. $15.00
[299] Eagle, Chester. Play Together, Dark Blue Twenty. A boy's eye
view of an elite Australian School. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble, 1986.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0869140310. 1. Eagle, Chester, 1933- . Biography. 2.
Melbourne Church of England Grammar School. 3. Novelists, Australian -
20th century - Biography. $30.00
[408] Eagleson, Robert D. & Kramer, Leonie. Language and
Literature: A Synthesis. West Melbourne, Vic.: Thomas Nelson, 1976.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0170049965.
157pp. Includes: Further Reading; Index of Authors and Titles. Clean,
tight copy, no marks $30.00
[81] Eastwood, J.J. And Smith, F.B. (compilers). Historical Studies:
Australia and New Zealand: Selected Articles. Parkville, Vic.:
Melbourne University Press, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine 225pp. Slight wear to cover, otherwise clean, tight
copy. $30.00
[224] Ebury, Sue. Weary: The Life of Sir Edward Dunlop. Ringwood,
Victoria: Viking/Penguin, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670847607. 1.
Dunlop, E.E. (Ernest Edward), - 1907-1993. 2. Burma-Siam Railroad. 3.
Surgeons - Australia - Biography. 4. World War, 1939-1945 - Prisoners
and prisons, Japanese. 5. World War, 1939-1945 - Medical care - Burma.
Shelf wear to bottom and sides of spine. 709pp. Maps & line drawing,
photographs (b&w), index. Weighs 1.4kg. $35.00
[2017] Edwards, Dorothy. My Naughty Little Sister. ill. Garland,
Henrietta. Harmondsworth, UK: Puffin, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140301232. 125pp. Illus. First
published 1952. Moderate rubbing to edges, age tanning to pages. $4.00
[742] Edwards, William. Notes on British History: Part III From the
Restoration to the Treaty of Versailles, 1660 to 1783. London:
Kilvingtons, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 642pp. plus index. Slight tanning to prelims. Annotations in
ink on about 10 pages. Clean pages, firm binding. $25.00
[1115] Egan, Carmel (ed). Inside Style: A Special Publication from
Home Beautiful. Melbourne: Pacific Publications, 1996. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0908429851. 131pp. Glossary. A
decorator's guide to 200 years of Australian interior design. $15.00
[2023] Eldin, Peter. How to be a Detective. ill. Adams, John
& Anderson, Robin. Feltham, UK: Beaver Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0600329607. 142pp. Illus.
Pen marks through some contents page numbers, two pen marks on p30 and
three pen marks on p140. Dog-ears and browning of pages. Otherwise
clean, tight copy. $10.00
[714] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber and
Faber, 1938. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Fine / Near
Fine. 72pp. 4th edition, reprinted 1964. $40.00
[511] Elliot, Rose. The New Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Mandarin
Paperbacks, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0749303158. 192pp. Index. Gift message on title page.
Otherwise clean, tight copy. Each recipe includes a ready reckoner of
nutritional values. $15.00
[1209] English, John W.. Organise and Operate a Small Business in
Australia. Allen & Unwin, 1988. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0043202330. 308pp. includes
index.1. Small business - Australia - Management. Part A: The
Self-employment Decision. Part B: Getting Into Business. Part C:
Operating the Going Concern. This book is aimed at the individual who
wants a practical, common sense explanation of how to start a small
business and run it successfully. Some highlighting, but clean, firm
copy. $10.00
[362] Evans, Harold. Good Times Bad Times. London: Weidenfeld
& Nicholson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0297782959.
430pp. Illus. (b&w). Index. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ price
clipped and covered with adhesive clear plastic. Otherwise a very good,
clean, tight copy. The author was the editor of The Sunday Times and The
Times and resigned one year after Rupert Murdoch bought those
newspapers. He candidly reveals the internal and external subterfuges
and pressures, both political and financial, during his turbulent period
at The Times; he captures the excitement and colour of daily journalism;
and he examines central issues of the freedom of the press. $30.00
[12124] Evans, Wilson P. Port of Many Prows. Melbourne:
Hawthorn Press, 1969. 200pp. incl. index. Illus. (b&w photos,
drawings, map). DJ has signs of attack by silverfish. Since covered in
plastic (not removable). Slight foxing on inside front cover, otherwise,
clean, tight copy. Gift message on inside front cover (in pencil). Good
in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. Includes:
Mayoral Roll of Williamstown (1856 -1969); Town Clerks of Williamstown
(1856 - 1947); Engineers of Williamstown (156 - 1960; and Williamstown
City Council (1968-9). $60.00
[1005] Evelegh, Tessa. Country Crafts: Creative Ideas for
Decorations, Displays and Gifts on a Country Theme. Oxford OX:
Sebastian Kelly, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1901688038. 96pp. Illus. Index. $25.00
[2012] Evslin, Bernard. The Dolphin Rider and Other Greek Myths. ill.
Contreras, Jerry. New York, NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1976. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 13pp. Illus. No marks
and binding tight but pages browned. $5.00
[417] Facaros, Dana & Pauls, Michael. Cadogan: Venetia and the
Dolomites. ill. Monteverde, Horatio. Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot
Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 1860119042. 344pp. Index. Illus. Maps. $15.00
[513] Farrell, Penny. A Taste of Indulgence: Leisurely Breakfasts. Collingwood,
Vic: Ken Fin/Social Club Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1863023763. 1.
Breakfasts. (Series: Taste of indulgence). 112pp. Illus. (colour
plates). Index. Stylist: Donna Hay. Fitted with custom-made, removable,
clear (archival) protective sleeve. $35.00
[456] Fast, Julius. The Omega-3 Breakthrough:The Revolutionary,
Medically-Proven Fish Oil Diet: Including Menu Plans & Recipes. Tucson,
Arizona: The Body Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0895866250. $35.00
[1000] Fisher, Joan. Joan Fisher's Guide to Needlecraft. London:
Triune Books, 1972. Second Impression 1973. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0856740039. 144pp. Chapters: 1 -
Knitting. 2. - Crochet. 3 - Embroidery. 4 - Needlepoint. 5 - Macrame. 6
- Sewing. 7 - Soft furnishings. $20.00
[806] Fisher, John. The Companion to Roses. Harmondsworth, UK:
Viking/Penguin, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 1. Roses. 224pp. Illus., some colour plates.
Bibliography, Index. Small pen mark against index on p.218, otherwise as
new. $50.00
[485] Flaherty, Tina Santi & Gilman, Kay Iselin. The Savvy
Woman's Success Bible: How to Find the Right Job, the Right Man, the
Right Life. New York, NY: Perigee, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0399522999. 1. Single women -
United States - Life skills guides. 317pp. $15.00
[MAG108] Fletcher, Terry (ed). Peak District Magazine: - June 2003. Skipton,
Yorks.: Dalesman Publishing, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine $10.00
[MAG106] Fletcher, Terry (ed). Peak District Magazine: January 2003. Skipton,
Yorks.: Dalesman Publishing, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine $10.00
[MAG107] Fletcher, Terry (ed). Peak District Magazine: February 2003.
Skipton, Yorks.: Dalesman Publishing, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine $10.00
[464] Fontana, David. Teach Yourself to Dream : A Practical Guide to
Unleashing the Power of the Subconscious Mind. East Roseville, NSW:
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0731806468. 159pp includes index. $25.00
[1116] Frankel, Candie. Encyclopedia of Country Furniture. New
York, NY: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1567992617. 192pp. Photographs
(colour). Bibliography. Index. English, French, Scandinavian,
Australian, Canadian, and other country styles. Tips on caring for your
country furniture, quality checklists, a chart of wood types and
international sources. $30.00
[730] Fraser, Antonia. The Wild Island. London: Book Club
Associates, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. $20.00
[509] Fraser, Linda (ed). The Perfect Afternoon Tea Book. London:
Lorenz/Aness, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1859675425. 64pp. Illus. Index. Slight rub on
front endpaper, o/w fine. $45.00
[287] Friedan, Betty. The Fountain of Age. New York, NY: Simon
& Schuster, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671400274. 671pp, includes bibliographical
references and index. 1. Old Age - United States. 2. Aged - United
States. 3. Aged Women - United States. 4 Aging - Social Aspects - United
States. 5. Ageism - United States. A tight, clean copy with dust jacket.
Previous owner's name on half-title-page. A heavy book so check postage
costs. $25.00
[19] Frith, David (ed). England v Australia: Test Match Records
1877-1985. London: Willow Books, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0002181991. 1. England v
Australia test match records 1877-1985. 2. Test matches (Cricket) -
England - History. 3. Test matches (Cricket) - Australia - History.
$20.00
[467] Fromm, Erich. The Art of Loving. London: Unwin Books, 1962.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0041570022. 95pp. Thirteenth impression.
Erich Fromm, discusses mother love, love of God, romantic love and
mature love. For Dr Fromm "love is the only sane and satisfactory
answer to the problem of human existence". $15.00
[76] Fuller, Margaret. Woman in the Nineteenth Century and Other
Writings. Oxford OX: OUP, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192830856. 1. Women - History - Modern
period, 1660- . 261pp. Edited with an Introduction by Donna Dickenson.
The World's Classics series. Light tanning to pages, otherwise a nice
clean copy. $20.00
[592] Fulton, Margaret. Margaret Fulton's Book of Slimming. London:
Reed, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New
ISBN: 0706440102. 95pp. Illus. (colour plates) Includes Food Energy
Values and Index. The author informs that "The recipes in this book
are especially designed to form part of a calorie-controlled diet. They
provide interesting, tasty dishes, containing generous amounts of
protein, vitamins and minerals, reduced amounts of fat and very little
carbohydrate". Books measures: 4 1/2" x 8 1/2". $15.00
[929] Gabor, Zsa Zsa; Leigh, Wendy (ed). One Lifetime is Not Enough. London:
Headline, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0747205566. 311pp. Illus. (B&W photographs).
Slight browning to edge of pages, split at base of spine, o/w clean,
still firmly bound copy. Worn dust jacket. Fitted with custom-made,
removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $20.00
[457] Galford, Ellen. The Genealogy Handbook: The Complete Guide to
Tracing Your Family Tree. Surry Hills, NSW: Reader's Digest, 2001.
2002 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1876689196. 1. Genealogy - Handbooks, manuals, etc. 2.
Australia - Genealogy - Handbooks, manuals, etc. Excellent condition.
Over 500g weight so check postage.. $15.00
[724] Gallico, Paul. Flowers for Mrs Harris. London: Michael
Joseph, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Third Impression December 1959. 143pp.
Dust Jacket price clipped, plus tear and small piece missing from top
front of dust jacket, otherwise nice, clean, tight copy. Fitted with
custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $40.00
[402] Garcia-Prats, Catherine Musco & Garcia-Prats, Joseph A..
Good Families Don't Just Happen: What We Learned from Raising Our ten
Sons and How it Can work for You. Holbrook, MA: Adams Media, 1997.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
155850804X. 1. Parenting - United States. 2. Communication in marriage -
United States. 3. Communication in the family - United States. $15.00
[2026] Garfield, Leon. Smith. ill. Maitland, Antony. Ringwood,
Victoria: Puffin, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140303499. 173pp. Illus. 1981 reprint. $15.00
[1127] Garratt, Elisabeth. Gilding: : Dutch Gold Leaf: Techniques and
Projects. Noble Park, Vic.: The Five Mile Press, 1996. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0867885033. 78pp.Illus.
(colour). Index. Glossary. Author's aim is to demystify the gilding
process and to open the doors of this lavish art to the home renovator
and craftsperson. $30.00
[818] Gaskell, Elizabeth. Wives and Daughters. London: Penguin,
2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ISBN: 014139319.
$15.00
[515] Gate, Gabriel. Gabriel Gate's Family Food. South Yarra,
Victoria: Anne O'Donovan, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0908476280. 148pp. Illus. Index. 150 fresh and
easy recipes for life, health and waistline. An Anti-Cancer Council
Cookbook. $10.00
[516] Gate, Gabriel. Gabriel Gate's Television Recipes. South
Yarra, Victoria: Anne O'Donovan, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0908476582. 154pp. Illus. Index. 150 fresh,
new recipes from Australia's favourite TV chef. $10.00
[518] Gate, Gabriel. Gabriel Gate's Good Food Fast. South Yarra,
Victoria: Anne O'Donovan, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0908476493. 148pp. Illus. Index. High energy
no-fuss family food. An Anti-Cancer Council Cookbook. $10.00
[519] Gate, Gabriel. Gabriel Gate's Smart Food: The Fresh Approach to
Family Cooking. South Yarra, Victoria: Anne O'Donovan, 1989. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0908476353. 148pp.
Illus. Index. An Anti-Cancer Council Cookbook. $10.00
[29] Geddes, Margaret. `As I Was Saying ...': The Wit & Wisdom of
Australian Women . ill. Horacek, Judy. Balwyn, VIC: The Five Mile
Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0867882670. 1. Women - Quotations. 2. Quotations, English
- Australia. 64pp. Illus. (b&w cartoons). Index. $25.00
[200] George, Robert Lloyd. The East-West Pendulum. Cambridge,
CB: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0859417530. Second Impression.
142pp. Index. Illus. Author's signature on front end paper. $60.00
[2007] Gibbs, May. Tales of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. ill. Young,
Noela. Sydney: Times House, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0858357178. The Best Picture Book Club Ever -
Selected Classics. $45.00
[805] Gibson, Michael. The Rose Gardens of England. London:
Collins, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002184115. 1. Roses. 2. Gardens - England.
160pp. Bibliography, Index. Many photographs (Colour) $40.00
[1022] Giles, Roselie P.. Fabrics for Needlework. London: Methuen
Educational, 1977. Fourth (metric) Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine 147pp. Illus. Index. $30.00
[739] Glass, Frederick J.. The Industrial Arts: Their History,
Development and Practice as Educational Factors. London: University
of London Press, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 311pp. Includes index. Large number of designs,
figures, and other illustrations specially prepared for this volume.
Previous owner's name stamped on front and ff end papers. Edges and
prelims moderately foxed., otherwise a good copy. $50.00
[204] Glass, Margaret. Tommy Bent: Bent By Name, Bent By Nature. Carlton,
Vic.: Melbourne UP, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0522845215. 1.
Bent, Sir Thomas, 1838-1909. Premiers - Victoria - Biography. 3.
Victoria - Politics and government - 1884-1900. 4. Victoria - Economic
conditions - 1884-1900. 210pp. Illustrations. Index. $35.00
[437] Goffman, Erving. The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life. New
York, NY: Penguin, 1971. 1984 Reprint.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 251pp. Includes: Index. Slight tanning to
edges of pages, otherwise clean and binding tight. $15.00
[896] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield and She Stoops to
Conquer : Including the Author's Famous Essay "On the
Theatre". New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 265pp. includes Biography;
Bibliography; Introduction by R.H.W. Dillard; Notes for She Stoops to
Conquer. Booksellers stamp on title page, otherwise a nice clean copy.
Series: A Perennial Classic. $15.00
[410] Goodrich, Janet. Natural Vision Improvement. ill. Coutts.
Louise. Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670903620. 1. Vision. 218pp.
index, charts and drawings, shows how to improve eyesight, do without
glasses and increase visual awareness. $45.00
[320] Gottliebsen, Robert. What's Really Happening: Australia's
Business World. East Melbourne, Vic.: Text Publishing, 1992. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1863720200.
1. Business - Australia. 2. Australia - Economic conditions - 1990- .
(Series: Business review weekly library). $10.00
[433] Grabbet, Regina. Das Grosse Bunte Spiele Buch Fur Kinder Von 2
Bis 6 Jarhen. Falken, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 3806848580. 160pp. Crease to front free
end-paper, otherwise as new. $15.00
[825] Grace, Julie (ed). Sun Gardens Series: Ornamental Conifers: . South
Melbourne, Victoria: Sun Books/Macmillan, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine ISBN: 0725104279. 220pp. Index.
Glossary. 554 colour plates with plant descriptions and full notes on
their cultivation in both hemispheres. A nice, unmarked, clean, tight
copy. $30.00
[727] Gray, Austin K.. Teresa: The Story of Byron's Last Mistress. London:
George G. Harrap, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 352pp. Illus; Index. Wear to
edges of boards, tanning of end papers, slight tanning to pages.
Illustrations include: 1 b&w silhouette of Byron, plus 8 plates in
half-tone of Byron, Teresa, Alphonse de Lamartine, Henry Fox, Lord
Holland and La Marquise de Boissy. Erratum for page 11 intact. $40.00
[469] Gray, John. Men Are From Mars : Women Are From Venus : a
practical guide for improving communication and getting what you want in
your Relationships. London: Thorsons/HarperCollins, 1992. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0722534736. 286pp. $20.00
[470] Gray, John. Mars and Venus in the Bedroom : a Guide to Lasting
Romance and Passion. Rydalmere, NSW: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0733602266.
206pp. Slight tanning to edges of pages, otherwise clean, tight copy.
$12.00
[489] Grundy, Valkerie, Barnes, Jennifer. The Oxford School French
Dictionary. Oxford OX: Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0199103860. 595pp. $12.00
[616] Guertner, Beryl (Compiler). Cake Icing and Decorating for All
Occasions. Sydney: K.G. Murray Publishing, 1963. Seventh Impression,
1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine 128pp.
Includes index. $35.00
[1021] Guild, Tricia & Thompson, Elspeth. Cut Flowers. London:
Quadrille Publishing, 1998. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1899988874. Photographs by James Merrell.
Pages unnumbered. Includes: Flower Glossary. Stunning, inspirational
photographs. Author states: "This book is not about fancy
arrangements. You won't find instructions for using florist's wire, or
for poking the stems into blocks of oasis. It's about the intense joy
and pleasure one can derive from the simple, yet thoughtful arrangement
of flowers ... and about picking and placing them so their strength and
fragile beauty can truly been seen". $30.00
[520] Hambro, Nathalie. Visual Delights: Over 120 Stunning New
Recipes. London: Octopus Conran, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 185029030X. 160pp. Index.
Illus. Photographs by Christine Hanscomb. Bumping to binding and top of
dust jacket, small tear to back end paper, otherwise clean, tight copy.
$15.00
[710] Han, Suyin. A Many-Splendoured Thing. London: Reprint
Society, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 351pp. Light foxing to f/edges and to end papers, 4mm tear to p351.
This moving novel is about post-war Asia, shaken by revolutionary
changes. Introduction by Malcolm MacDonald. $60.00
[448] Handley, Bill. Fast Easy Way to Learn a Language. Milton,
Qld: Wrightbooks, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 0731403355. 1. Language acquisition. 2. Language
and languages. 3. Second language aquisition. $25.00
[859]
Hancock, Sheila. The
Two of Us : My
Life with John Thaw. London: Bloomsbury, 2004. Hardcover As
New/As New dust jacket. $25.00.
[816] Hansen, Derek. Lunch with Mussolini. Port Melbourne,
Victoria: William Heinemann Australia, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855615915.
Liquid paper mark on fep. Boards have rubbing to spine and corners.
Otherwise, bright, clean copy. Not clipped. $25.00
[892] Hardy, J. P. (editor). Johnson : The History of Rasselas Prince
of Abissinia. London: OUP, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 183pp. Includes: A Chronological Table of the life
of Samuel Johnson. Previous owner's name on title page. Some wear to
back cover but otherwise a clean, tight copy. $15.00
[412] Harris, Robert. Slim Forever. Runaway Bay, Qld.: Sunshine,
1993. Second Reprint Revised Edition 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0646142496. $15.00
[496] Hartley, Anne. Financially Free: Think Rich to be Rich: A
Woman's Guide to Creating Wealth. Sydney: Doubleday, 1990. 1991
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0868243892. 1. Women - Finance, Personal. 2. Women - Attitudes. 3. Woman
in business. Loose half-title page, otherwise as new. $15.00
[159] Harwood, Lyn; and others (eds). The Babe is Wise: Contemporary
Stories By Australian Women. Fairfield, Vic.: Pascoe Publishing,
1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Library. Very
Good ISBN: 0947087060. 313pp. Usual library markings but a clean, tight
copy. $12.00
[130] Hawke, Hazel. Reflections on Marriage: Selected and Introduced
By Hazel Hawke. Melbourne: Text Publishing, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1875847251. 1. Marriage -
Literary collections. 2. Married people - Literary collections. 3.
Australian literature. $25.00
[12116] Healy, Mary Nanette. Railways
and Pastures : The Australian O'Keefes : a Tribute to Their Pioneering
Efforts. Richmond, Vic.: Spectrum Publications, 1988. 1990 reprint.
ISBN: 0867861681. 253 pp. incl. bibliography and index. Illus.
(b&w) $45.00
[2096] Henderson, Meg. The Last Wanderer. London:
Flamingo/HarperCollins, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 0006552447. Meg Henderson is one of Scotland's
best writers. In this novel she gives us a rich and moving saga about
three women - grandmother, daughter and granddaughter - from a small
fishing community on the west coast of Scotland. $28.00
[1121] Heriteau, Jacqueline. Potpourris and Other Fragrant Delights. ill.
Goldsmith, Bill. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0140463208. 136pp. Illus. Index. Author
collected her many recipes for potpourris from aunts and cousins in her
native France, from friends and neighbours during long visits to Canada,
Sweden, Vermont and Cape Cod, and from the old manuscripts and herbals
and stillroom books of Elizabethan England. $20.00
[77] Hewett, Dorothy. Wild Card. Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin
Books Australia, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 0141001372. 278pp. Illus. (b&w). Includes
Index. An acclaimed autobiography by Dorothy Hewett, renowned
playwright, poet and novelist. $18.00
[209] Hewett, Dorothy. Wild Card: An Autobiography 1923-1958. Ringwood,
Victoria: McPhee Gribble, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Very Good ISBN: 086914197X. 1. Hewett, Dorothy, 1923- - Childhood
and youth. 2. Women authors, Australian - 20th century - Biography. 3.
Women dramatists, Australian - 20th century - Biography. 4. Women poets,
Australian - 20th century - Biography. Penguin Books compliments flyer
pasted inside front cover, stamped "Publication/Embargo Date 30 Jul
1990". $25.00
[409] Hicks, Tyler G.. How to Get Rich on Other People's Money: Going
from Flat Broke to Great Wealth with Creative Financing. Rocklin,
CA: Prima Publishing, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0914629611. 1. Personal Finance. 2.
Business Education. 3. Success - Financial. 210pp. Index. Slight tanning
to pages, otherwise fine. Tears (one open), plus creasing to DJ, now
fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
$45.00
[941]
Himmelfarb, Gertrude. The De-moralization of Society : From Victorian
Virtues to Modern Values. New York: Alfred A. Knofp , 1994.
Hardcover. As New/As New dust jacket. ISBN: 0679438173.
$25.00.
[938] Hope, Bob with Melville Shavelson. Don't Shoot: It's Only Me. London:
Macmillan, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Fine. ISBN: 0333548353. 315pp. Illus. (b&w photographs).
Slight browning of pages, o/w fine. $45.00
[210] Hordern, Marsden. Mariners are Warned!: John Lort Stokes and
H.M.S. Beagle in Australia 1837-1843. Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne
University Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 052284376X. 1. Stokes, J. Lort (John Lort),
1811-1885 - Journeys. 2. Beagle (Ship). 3. Surveyors, Marine -
Australia. 4. Australia - Discovery and exploration. . This book is
number four in the Miegunyah Press Series. 359pp. Bibliography. Index.
Illus (plates, figures, maps. plus Lift-out charts, inside back cover.
$95.00
[889] Hormasji, Nariman. Katherine Mansfield: An Appraisal. London:
Collins, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Very Good. 160pp. includes index. "The Age Library"
stamped on ff end paper. Some tears to dj. Now enclosed in removable,
archival, clear cover. " ... Apart from its special interest as
presenting an Indian point of view on New Zealand's most famous writer,
this book merits particular attention as an attempt to define the nature
of Katherine Mansfield's personality and her attitude not only towards
her art, but also towards herself, her husband, her family and her
friends ...". $25.00
[131] Hospital, Janette Turner. Oyster. Milsons Point, NSW:
Vintage Australia, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0091835089. 434pp. Slight tanning to edges of
pages, otherwise as new. $25.00
[56] Huber, Therese. Adventures on a Journey to New Holland and The
Lonely Deathbed. Melbourne: Landsdowne, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. 128pp.
Illus. (b&w plates). Translated by Rodney Livingstone. Edited, with
Preface and Notes, by Leslie Bodi. First published in 1801 but is
thought to have been completed in 1793 and is thereby considered to be
the first novel in world literature that has the Australian penal
settlement as its background. This copy is from the Melbourne Athenaeum
Library and Reading Room, Melbourne. Complete with library stamps and
label. Dust jacket covered with protective cover. $60.00
[225] Hughes, Robert. The Fatal Shore: a History of the
Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868. London: Collins
Harvill, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002173611. 1. Australia -
History 688pp. Index. Illustrations. Weighs 1.2kg. $45.00
[315] Humphries, Barry. My Life as Me: A Memoir. Camberwell,
Vic.: Penguin Books Australia, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670888346. 1.
Humphries, Barry, 1934 - . 2. Comedians - Australia - Biography. 3.
Entertainers - Australia - Biography. 4. Authors, Australian -
Biography. 174pp. Illus. Index. Shelf wear to bottom boards, o/w fine.
$40.00
[419] Hurd, Michael. Young Person's Guide to Opera. London:
Routledge and Kegan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. 119pp. Index. $20.00
[2036] Ingoglia, Gina. Disney's Pocahontas: Illustrated Classic
Edition. ill. Mateau, Franc. New York, NY: Disney Press, 1995. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0786830425. [96pp]. Adapted from the film. Gift presentation
message on half-title page. Otherwise, immaculate, near fine copy.
$15.00
[1006] Irvine, Chippy. The Town House. New York, NY: Miller
Press/Bantam Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0553053094. 1. Row houses - United States
- Themes, motives. 2. Dwellings - United States - Themes, motives.
248pp. Includes: Source List; Bibliography. Photographs by Joe Voesti.
$45.00
[803] Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. ill. Boughton, George
H.. London: Macmillan, 1980. Macmillan Facsimile Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0333290607.
xii+22pp. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Facsimile reprint
of the 1893 edition which includes "Rip Van Winkle" and
"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow". In the Macmillan Classics
Series. Bookplate with name in front. Tears to front end papers,
otherwise a very good copy. $15.00
[213] James, Clive. Snake Charmers in Texas: Essays 1980-87. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1988. 9th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224025716. A very good copy,
slight marks on inside flaps of dust jacket. $20.00
[212] James, Clive. May Week Was in June: (Unreliable Memoirs
continued). London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224027875.
This book is the third part of Clive James's memoirs. A very good copy
but dust jacket has a few marks on inside flaps. $20.00
[749] Janssens, A.. Anglicanism. London: Catholic Truth Society,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 32pp. Includes bibliography.
Studes in Comparative Religion 30 pamphlet. Chapters: I. The History of
Anglicanism. II. Geographical Extension and Strength of the Anglican
Communion. III. Protestantism in the Church of England. IV. Catholic
Tendencies in Anglicanism. V. Latitudinarianism in Anglicanism. VI. The
Genius of Anglicanism. VII. An Appreciation of Anglicanism. The paper
cover of this pamphlet is very fragile and now encased in a removable,
archival, clear cover. $25.00
[229] Jents, Beril & Grasswell, Helen. Little Ol' Beryl from
Bondi. Sydney: Macmillan Australia, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0732907667. 1. Jents, Beril. 2. Fashion designers - Australia -
Biography. 3. Dressmakers - Australia - Biography. 4. Women fashion
designers - Australia - Biography. 5. Women in business - Australia -
biography. 224pp. Illustrated with family photographs and fashion shots
of Beril Jents' designs. Small tear to dust jacket, slight shelf bumps,
otherwise excellent copy. 750gms. weight. $40.00
[721] Johns, W.E.. Biggles Flies to Work: Some Usual Cases of Biggles
and his Air Police. London: Dean & Son, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 184pp. Pages
browned at edges, otherwise clean, tight copy. $30.00
[720] Johns, W.E.. Biggles of 266. London: Dean & Son, 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 183pp.
Pages browned at edges, otherwise clean, tight copy. $20.00
[718] Johns, W.E.. Biggles and the Black Peril. London: Dean
& Son, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ No Jacket. 184pp. Pages browned. $15.00
[715] Johns, W.E.. Biggles Flies Again. London: Dean & Son,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
183pp. Pages browned. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper.
$20.00
[722] Johns, W.E.. Biggles Takes a Holiday. ill. Stead. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 191pp. Foxing to end papers, some
pages and outer front edge of pages. Slight browning to pages. Front end
paper has half page tear along spine but not binding not split. $40.00
[1118] Jones, Charyn (ed). Laura Ashley Complete Guide to Home
Decorating. Rydalmere, NSW: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First
Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / Good. 1. Laura Ashley (Firm). 2. Interior decoration - Great
Britain - History - 20th century. 3. Decoration and ornament - Great
Britain - History - 20th century. Contributors: Deborah Evans, Carolyn
Chapman, Linda Gray, Celia Rufey. 224pp. Illus. Colour plates. Index.
Repaired tear to pp.223-4. $20.00
[895] Joyce, James. Dubliners. ill. Jacques, Robin. St. Albans,
Herts.: Triad/Panther Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 207pp. includes an Explanatory Note by Robert
Scholes and fifteen drawings by Robin Jacques. Light tanning of pages at
edges but good readable copy. $15.00
[933] Junor, Penny. Diana: Princess of Wales. Richmond, Vic.:
Hutchinson Group (Australia), 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0091480701. 224pp. Illus
(b&w and colour). Index. Small bumps to d/j, Fitted with
custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $40.00
[930] Keith, Todd. Kevin Costner: The Unauthorized Biography. Melbourne:
Wilkinson Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 186337082X. 1. Costner,
Kevin, 1955- . 2. Actors - Biography. 3. Motion picture actors and
actresses - Biography. 256pp. Illus. (b&w and colour plates). Shelf
damage to base, o/w clean, tight, as new copy. $30.00
[105] Keneally, Tom. Our Republic. Melbourne: Heinemann
Australia, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855615095. 1. Republicanism -
Australia. 2. Australia - Politics and government. 242pp. Shelf marks to
base of book, otherwise excellent clean, tight copy. $35.00
[445] Khor, Gary. Tai Chi for Stress Control and Relaxation . East
Roseville, NSW: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0731803612. 163pp. includes index, illus.
1. Tai chi chuan. 2. Stress management. 3. Relation - Technique. $25.00
[230] Killen, D.J.. Killen. North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Haynes,
1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0454006527. 1. Killen, Sir James, 1925-. 2.
Politicians - Australia - Biography. 3. Australia - Politics and
government - 20th century. 355pp. Illus (B&W photographs). Notes and
Sources. Index. Slight buffing, o/w clean, tight copy. Fitted with
custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $40.00
[708] Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies. London: Ward, Lock ,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. 222pp. 1 colour plate (frontispiece). Previous owner's
inscription on front end paper. $15.00
[705] Kipling, Rudyard. Kim. Melbourne: Macmillan, 1957.
Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 313pp. Map. Glossary. $15.00
[738] Kitto, H.D.F.. Form and Meaning in Drama: A Study of Six Greek
Plays and of Hamlet. London: Methuen , 1956. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 341pp.
Index. Gold lettering on spine has faded, otherwise nice clean, firm
copy, no shelf wear. Bookplate on front paste-down (previous owner's
name inked out). Dust Jacket price clipped and shelf worn with open
tear, now fitted with custom made clear archival removable sleeve.
$75.00
[404] Kiyosaki, Robert T.. Rich Dad, Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach
Their Kids About Money - That the Poor And Middle Class Do Not!. Paradise
Valley, Arizona: TechPress, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 096438561. 1. Personal Finance. 2. Business
Education. 3. Success - Financial. 4. Investments. 183pp. $18.00
[403] Kiyosaki, Robert T.. If You Want to be Rich and Happy Don't go
to School. Windsor, Vic: Eccelerated Learning, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / As New. ISBN: 0958854343.
Business/Education. i-xxviii, 356pp. Includes Bibliography/Recommended
Reading. Slight shelf wear to base of spine, o/w as new. $40.00
[946] Kligman, Morris. How to Write 240 Wpm in Pitman Shorthand. Belmont,
CA: Pitman Publishing, 1963. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: . Slight shelf wear, otherwise clean,
tight copy. $48.00
[921] Kneale, Mathew. English Passengers. London: Hamish
Hamilton/Penguin, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0241140684. 462pp. Cherry cloth
boards with gilt lettering to spine. Charcoal endpapers. Tight, clean
and bright. An immaculate copy, untouched and unread. Winner of the
Whitbread Book of the Year 2000 and short-listed for the Booker prize.
$65.00
[99] Knibbs, G.H. (ed.). The Commonwealth of Australia Federal
Handbook: Prepared in Connection with the Eighty-Fourth Meeting of the
British Association for the Advancement of Science Held in Australia,
August, 1914. Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, 1914. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Clean pages, firm binding.
Some minor foxing to end papers. Edge of spine worn. Gilt. (4, xvi,
598pp.). With 20 full-page plates, numerous maps (most full-page and in
colour), plus diagrams. $75.00
[421] Kowalski, Robert E.. The Eight-Week Cholesterol Cure. Perennial
Library, 1990. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0060914718. 363pp. Index. $15.00
[486] Krausz, E & Miller, S.H.. Social Research Design. New
York, NY: Longman, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0582487641. 118pp. Includes index. A practical
introduction to the methodology of social research which places emphasis
on the fundamental importance of adequate initial planning and which is
therefore concerned with the risks and consequences associated with
alternative designs. Topics covered include the principles of
measurement, survey design, the construction of field research
instruments, and the use of experimental and quazi-experimental designs.
Liquid paper used neatly over previous owner's name, otherwise as new.
$20.00
[736] Krehbiel, Henry Edward. A Book of Operas: Their Histories,
Their Plots, and Their Music. New York, NY: Macmillan, 1946. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
243pp. New edition, two volumes in one, December, 1919. Reprinted ...
January, 1946. Minor shelf wear. $25.00
[824] Krempin, J. L.. 1000 Decorative Plants. Sydney: Rigby,
1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0727001756X. 1. House plants. 214pp. Illus. Small tear to dust
jacket. $35.00
[501] Lake, Max. Classic Wines of Australia. Brisbane, Qld.:
Jacaranda Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fair. 1967 reprint. xiii+134pp. Six maps. Discusses the
several factors that contribute to the making of Australia's classic
wines: climate, soil, grapes, pruning, casks, corks, fortification etc.
Dj price clipped, plus wear and open tears to dj , book itself an
excellent clean, tight copy. $30.00
[502] Lansbury, Angela & Avins, Mimi. Angela Lansbury's Positive
Moves. New York, NY: Dell, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 164pp. Illus. Pictorial soft cover. An
excellent clean, tight copy. "A charming, low-key,
exercise/diet/cookbook ... this gentle guide to the healthful life
should appeal to a wide readership" -Kirkus Reviews. $20.00
[206] Larkin, John (ed.). Chipp. North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Haynes,
1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0454 013450. 1. Chipp, Don, 1925- . 2.
Australian Democrats. 3. Politicians - Australia - Biography. Tear on
endpaper, otherwise very clean, firm copy. $15.00
[795] Le Carre, John. The Russia House. Rydalmere, NSW: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Half-Leather. As New / As New. ISBN: 0340505737. $25.00
[439] Lea-Scarlett, Errol. Roots and Branches: Ancestry for
Australians. Sydney: Fontana/Collins, 1979. 1985 Reprint.. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 000635493.
1. Australia - Genealogy. 231pp. Illus. Index. Remainder mark, but
otherwise a nice copy. clean and tight binding. $15.00
[406] Lehmann, John (ed). The Craft of Letters in England. London:
Cresset Press, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 247pp. Includes Index.
Published on the occasion of the International Congress of the P.E.N. in
London. Contributors: J.I.M. Stewart; Alan Pryce-Jones; Francis Wyndham;
Philip Toynbee; Roy Fuller; G.S. Fraser; T.C. Worsley; L.D. Lerner; Paul
Bloomfield; C.V. Wedgwood; Maurice Cranston; Erik de Mauny. Foxing to
outer edges and to some pages, o/w clean, tight copy with no bumps. Dust
jacket bumped and small tear. Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear
(archival) protective sleeve. $40.00
[551] Levitt, Theodore. The Marketing Imagination: New Expanded
Edition. New York, NY: The Free Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0029190908. 238pp. Includes
bibliographical references and index. $20.00
[1008] Littlemore, Alison & Carlstrom, Kraig. Nine Artist
Potters. ill. Morcom, Verdon. Ultimo, NSW: Murray Book Distributors,
1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
Series: The Artist Craftsman in Australia. 139pp. Colour plates. Potters
are Colin Levy, Bernard Sahm, Peter Rushforth, Peter Travis, Les
Blakebrough, Derek Smith, Ian Sprague, Victor Greenaway, Margaret Dodd.
$45.00
[493] Llewellyn-Jones, Derek. Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide for
Life. London: Faber and Faber, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0571137121. 1. Gynaecology - popular works.
2. Obstetrics - Popular works. 3. Women - Health and hygiene. 424pp.
Illus. Index. $8.00
[431] Longhurst, Michael. The Beginner's Guide to Retirement. Sydney:
Hodder, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 073361048X. 1. Retirement - Australia - Planning.
2. Retirees - Health and hygiene - Australia. 3. Retirees - Australia -
Attitudes. 4. Retirees - Australia - Conduct of life. 287pp. Index.
$30.00
[732] Macclean, Alistair. Partisans. London: Collins, 1982. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
000226901. 224pp. D/J has 2cm open tear to front bottom corner. Nice,
clean copy. Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival)
protective sleeve. $15.00
[407] Macfarlane, L.J.. Modern Political Theory. London: Nelson,
1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0177120355. 269pp. Index. Analyses the main concepts active in political
theory as they are examined and developed in the writings of the Western
world's leading modern political philosophers, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau,
Bentham and J.S. Mill, Hegel, Marx and Engels. A clean, tight copy, no
highlighting $25.00
[79] MacGregor, Sandy. Piece of Mind. Lindfield, NSW: Creative
Accelerated Learning Methods, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0646084550. 248pp. Illus. This book is
about accessing the subconscious, relaxing and releasing stress,
accelerating your learning and achieving goals. Motivational and
inspirational. A clean, tightly bound copy. $12.00
[814] Maclaine, Shirley. The Camino: A Journey of the Spirit. New
York, NY: Pocket Books, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0743400739. $20.00
[733] MacMilllan, Harold. Winds of Change: 1914-1939. London:
Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 664pp. Illus (b&w plates). Index. Dust
jacket price clipped. Fitted with custom-made, removable, brown paper
backed, clear protective sleeve. $60.00
[6] Macnab, Francis. I Felt the Eagle's Heart: Myths and Images of
Australian Life. Spectrum, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 086786043X. 187pp. Title page missing.
$20.00
[735] Maeve Binchy. Tara Road. London: Orion, 1998. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0752814478. 488pp. Slight shelf wear, otherwise clean
and tight binding. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. $15.00
[314] Man, John. The Gutenberg Revolution: The Story of a Genius and
an Invention That Changed the World. London: Review, 2002. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0747245053. 312pp. Illus.(b&w and colour). Index. $25.00
[422] Marchetta, Melina. Saving Francesca. Camberwell, Vic.:
Viking/Penguin, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0670040452. 1. Teenage girls - Juvenile fiction. 2. Schools -
Juvenile fiction. 3. Friendship - Juvenile fiction. From the best
selling
and award-winning author of Looking for Alibrandi. $20.00
[5] Mares, Peter. Borderline: Australia's Treatment of Refugees and
Asylum Seekers. Sydney: UNSW Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0868407461. 1. Refugees - Australia. 2.
Refugees - Australia - Interviews. 3. Refugees - Government policy -
Australia. (Series: Reportage (Sydney, NSW)). 226pp. Includes:
Background Notes; Index. Slight tanning of page edges. $35.00
[1129] Maritz, Linette. Lingerie and Leisurewear with Your Overlocker.
London: New Holland, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1853683442. 104pp. Illus. (colour). Index.
Contains instructions and patterns for over 30 garments, including
camisoles, French knickers, teddies and bodysuits, leotards, gym tops
and leggings. Aimed at all levels expertise. $50.00
[415] Marsden, Kathryn. Food Combining in 30 Days. London:
Thorsons/HarperCollins, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0722529600. 180pp. Index. Recipes. Pages brown at
edges, otherwise very good clean, tight copy $10.00
[1119] Marsh, Tracy. Touch of Nostalgia: A Craft Book By Tracy Marsh.
Adelaide, SA: Tracy Marsh Publications, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0959017402. 1. Handicraft. 99pp.
Illus. Includes: Knowing the materials; A Touch of Lace; Decorating with
Flowers; Frills and Fragrances; Decorative Soaps; Christmas Decorations.
$15.00
[216] Martin, Jesse & Gannon, Ed. Lionheart: a Journey of the
Human Spirit. St. Leonards, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2000. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 186508347X. Martin, Jesse, 1981- . 2. Sailing, Single-handed. 3.
Voyages around the world. 4. Sailors - Victoria - Melbourne - Biography.
5. Teenage boys - Victoria - Melbourne - Biography. $25.00
[461] Martin, Joseph. A Guide to Marxism. St Lucia, Qld.:
University of Queensland Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0702215007. 157pp. includes
select bibliography and index. 1. Communism. 2. Socialism. The author
states that "this book is designed not to propagandize but to
provide, in a summary and simplified way, and as fairly as possible, an
outline of the ideas basic to the Marxian doctrine and to discuss
briefly the way in which it came to be applied". $25.00
[887] Mason, Daniel. The Piano Tuner: A Novel. London:
Picador/Pan Macmillan Australia, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0330492691. On a misty London afternoon in
1886, piano tuner Edgar Drake receives a strange request from the War
Office: he must leave his wife, and his quiet life in London, to travel
to the jungles of Burma to tune a rare Erard grand piano. A supreme
adventure story. $25.00
[1205] Masterman, K.C.. A Latin Word List. Melbourne: Macmillan,
1945. 1971 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good 118pp. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Outside cover
worn, inside pages clean and tightly bound. $25.00
[300] Mate, Ferenc. The Hills of Tuscany: A New Life in an old Land. London:
Flamingo/HarperCollins, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0002258854. $15.00
[219] Matthews, Gordon. An Australian Son. Port Melbourne,
Victoria: Heinemann Australia, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0855616903. 1. Matthews, Gordon, 1952-
. 2. Adoptees - Australia - Biography. Plain label stuck on inside
cover, probably covering previous owner's inscription. $20.00
[418] Maxwell, Mary. Moral: Ideas on Social Action. Niwot,
Colorado: University Press of Colorado, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0870811975.
1. Social ethics. 2. Social action. 239pp. Includes bibliographical
references and index. $35.00
[426] McCormack, Mark H.. What They Don't Teach You at Harvard
Business School. London: William Collins, 1984. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0002173352. 1.
Success in business. 251pp. D/j faded on spine. $30.00
[830] McCourt, Frank. 'Tis: A Memoir. London:
Flamingo/HarperCollins, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0006551815. The sequel to Angela's Ashes. $20.00
[829] McCourt, Malachy. A Monk Swimming: A Memoir. Sydney:
Picador/Pan Macmillan Australia, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0330361120. In 1952, travelling steerage,
Malachy McCourt left a childhood of poverty in Limerick, Ireland,
heading for the promise of America. This is the story of what he brought
with him, and what he thought he'd left behind. $15.00
[926] McCray, Carrie Allen. Freedom's Child: The Life of a
Confederate General's Black Daughter. Chapel Hill, North Carolina:
Algonquin Books, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1565121864. 1. Allen, Mary Rice Hayes, 1875-1935. 2. Jones,
John Robert, 1828-1901. 3. Afro-Americans - Biography. 4. Afro-American
women civil rights workers - Biography. 5. Racially mixed people -
United States - Biography. 270pp. Includes Selected Bibliography. $40.00
[702] McCrum, Robert. The Fabulous Englishman. Boston, MA:
Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0395377765. 274pp. Robert
McCrum's third novel. $20.00
[1] McDougall, Cora (ed). Gold! Gold! : Diary of Claus Gronn : A Dane on the
Diggins. Melbourne:
Hill of Content, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. As New / As New. ISBN: 0855721235. $35.00
[550] McGrath, Noel. Getting Younger: Reversing and Retarding the
Ageing Process. Glen Waverley, Vic.: Byron Books, 2003. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN:
0646419005. 194pp. Includes Index. Illus. "Getting Younger" is
about extending the "quality of life" through diet, exercise,
discipline, lifestyle modifications and mind mastery. $20.00
[900] McKenzie, Richard. Turn Left at the Black Cow: One Family's
Journey from Beverly Hills to Ireland. Niwot, Colorado: Rinehart,
1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1570982058. 1. McKenzie, Richard. 2. McKenzie,
Ava Astaire. 3. Astaire, Fred - Family. 4. Astaire family. 5. Actors -
United States - Biography. Dust jacket price clipped. $25.00
[423] McKnight, Steve. From 0 to 130 Properties in 3.5 Years. Milton,
Qld.: Wrightbooks/John Wiley, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0731400771. 1. Real estate investment. 2.
Real estate business. $25.00
[1124] Memmott, Harry. Discovering Pottery. Sydney: Hamlyn, 1972.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
ISBN: 0600071197. 136 p. illus.1974 Reprint. "Abridged edition from
The Australian pottery book". Glossary of Terms. Index. $25.00
[78] Mercer, Jan (ed). The Other Half: Women in Australian Society. Ringwood,
Victoria: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014019293. 1. Woman - Rights of women -
Addresses, essays, lectures. 493pp. includes index. Crease and rubbed
spine, otherwise good clean copy. $12.00
[723] Merson, A. J. (ed). The English Essay. Sydney: Australasian
Publishing , 1946. Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 292pp. Includes: Notes;
Exercises Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Booksellers
stamp on back end paper. Fading to spine. $30.00
[877] Miller, Davis. The Tao of Muhammad Ali. London: Vintage,
1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0099753413. 306pp. Slight tanning to page edges. $12.00
[1004] Mitchell, Annette. The Country Diary Book of Crafts. Exeter,
Devon: Webb & Bower, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0863500811. 1. Handicraft. 160pp. Includes
Glossary of Stitches; Useful Addresses. Slight foxing on top of page
edges, slight shelf wear to base of spine.. Small tear to d/j. $35.00
[706] Montgomery, L. M.. Anne of Ingleside. Sydney: Angus and
Robertson, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 312pp. $15.00
[796] Mor, Caiseal. The Raven Game: Book Three of the Watchers
Trilogy. East Roseville, NSW: Simon & Schuster (Australia),
2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
As New ISBN: 0731809998. 399pp. 1. Celts - Fiction. 2. Mythology, Celtic
- Fiction. 3. Druids and Druidism - Fiction. 4. Kings and rulers -
Fiction. 5. Ireland - History - To 1172 - Fiction. (Watchers trilogy ;
bk. 3). An enchanting finale to a series which melds ancient mystical
traditions with thrilling historical action. $24.00
[1113] Mordle-Barnes, Mollie. Good Housekeeping: Making Children's
Clothes. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 160pp. Index. Previous owner's
inscription on end paper. $25.00
[901] Mortimer, John. Felix in the Underworld. Harmondsworth,
Middlesex: Viking/Penguin, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670860794. $25.00
[888] Mortiner, John. In Character. Harmondsworth, Middlesex:
Penguin, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 0140063897. John Mortimer's interviews with some influential and
remarkable men and women, including: Lord Denning; Georges Simenon;
Archbishop Runcie; Tony Benn; Angela Carter; Enoch Powrell; Malcolm
Muggeridge; Sir Laurence Olivier; Arthur Scargill; Graham Greene; James
Anderton; Cardinal Hume; David Hockney; E.P. Thompson; Sir John Gielgud;
Ken Livingstone; Melvin Belli; R.A. Butler; Robb Wilmot; Roy Jenkins;
Mick Jagger; Denis Healey; Michael Foot. $10.00
[931] Morton, Andrew. Duchess. London: Michael O'Mara Books,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0948387438. 1. Great Britain. York, Sarah
Mountbatten-Windsor, Duchess of, 1959 - . 159pp. Illus. Index. Fitted
with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $40.00
[932] Morton, Andrew. Diana: Her New Life. London: Michael O'Mara
Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1854797476. 176pp. Illus. (colour photographs). Index.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
$40.00
[1201] Mosse, George L.. The Reformation. New York, NY: Holt,
Rinehart and Winston, 1953. Expanded Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Fair 103pp. includes A Note on Protestant Radicalism;
Bibliographical Note; and Index. Chapters: I. Martin Luther; 2. Second
Generation Reformers; 3. The Middle Way. Library stamps on endpapers.
Some underlining, mostly in pencil. Outside of book rubbed, spine has
open tear. Otherwise, clean, firm pages. Series: Berkshire Studies in
European History. $10.00
[429] Motekat, Helmut (ed). Brockhaus Illustrated Dictionary:
German-English English-German. London: Isaac Pitman, 1960. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: .
728pp. Illus. Title on spine rubbed, o/s clean, tight copy. Weighs over
1kg to 2kg. $35.00
[55] Mudie, James. The Felonry of New South Wales, with Anecdotes of
Botany Bat. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 215pp. Includes fold-out map of
Sydney (1836). First Edition. First published London 1837. Dust jacket
secured to book with Mylar adhesive cover. A very good copy. Edited by
Walter Stone. $30.00
[17] Murray, Robert. The Confident Years: Australia in the Twenties. Ringwood,
Victoria: Allen Lane/Penguin, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 0713911557. 263pp. includes
Index. Contents: 1. Fit for Heroes. 2. The Political World of Billy
Hughes. 3. Post-war Labor. 4. The 'Big Fella'. 5. Packer, Murdoch,
Fairfax, and Co. 6. Bruce-Page Australia. 7. The Golden Years. 8. After
the "Bulletin". 9. Workers and Bosses. 10. Countdown to
Catastrophe. Ex-Library markings and clear, adhesive cover. Otherwise
clean, tight copy. $20.00
[798] Murray, Walter C.. From One to Twenty One: Studies in Mind
Growth. London: Sunday School Union, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 106pp. plus 10 pages of
advertisements. Foxed, mostly on outer edges of pages. No shelf wear
$35.00
[3] My Brother Jack. George Johnston. London - Sydney: Collins,
1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good $35.00
[1210] Naisbitt, John. Global Paradox : The Bigger the World Economy,
the More Powerful Its Smallest Players. St Leonards, NSW: Allen
& Unwin, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1863736891. 304pp.
includes Notes, Acknowledgements and Index. 1. Economic forecasting. 2.
International economic relations. 3. Small business. 4. Regionalism. 5.
Information society. $15.00
[1002] Naylor, Gillian (ed). William Morris By Himself: Designs and
Writings. London: Time Warner, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0316728128. 221pp. Illus. Colour Plates.
Select Bibliography. $25.00
[611] Newdick, Jane. The Magic of Herbs. Abbotsford, Vic.: Ken
Fin/Social Club Books, . Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN:
1875566155. 144pp. Includes index. Colour plates. $20.00
[1120] Newman, Judy. Beautiful Boxes: To Create, Cover and Decorate. Birchgrove,
NSW: Sally Milner, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / As New. ISBN: 1863510087. 1. Box making. 2. Handicraft. 3.
Boxes, Ornamental. (Series: Milner craft series). [80pp]. Illus. Slight
shelf wear to base of spine, o/w as new. $20.00
[455] Nicarthy, Ginny and Others. You Don't Have to Take it!: A
Woman's Guide to Confronting Emotional Abuse at Work. Seattle, WA:
Seal Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As
New ISBN: 1878067354. 1. Sexual harassment of women. 377pp. Includes
bibliographical references and index. $18.00
[460] Nilsson, Eleanor. Writing for Children: . Ringwood,
Victoria: Penguin, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0140133526. 1. Children's literature - Authorship.
2. Children's literature - Technique. $30.00
[2016] Norton, Mary. The Borrowers. ill. Stanley, Diana. London:
Puffin, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good 153pp. Illus. A Penguin Film and TV Tie-in edition. $4.00
[835] Nye, Robert. The Memoirs of Lord Byron: A Novel. London:
Hamish Hamilton/Penguin, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0241128730. 215pp. D/j price
clipped. Tiny tear and creasing to front end paper. Very nice copy.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
$35.00
[14] O'Brien, John. The Parish of St Mel's and Other Verses. ill.
Dunlop, Bonar. London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0207141312.
$50.00
[1203] O'Brien, Michael J. (ed). Twentieth Century Interpretations of
Oedipus Rex: A Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs, NJ:
Prentice Hall, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good 119pp. Contents: Part One - Interpretations. Part Two - View
Points. Chronology of Important Dates. Notes on the Editor and
Contributors. Selected Bibliography. Previous owner's name on front end
paper. Light tanning to pages. Otherwise, clean, tight copy. $25.00
[656] O'Connor, Helen. Fitness Food. Rushcutters Bay, NSW:
Fairfax Press, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 1863433147. 82pp. Illus. Index. Packed with easy and
interesting recipes and essential nutrition information the food and
advice in this book has been designed especially to meet the needs of
sportspeople. All the recipes are rated so that you can see at a glance
the carbohydrate, fat and fibre content. This is an updated edition of a
book previously published under the same name in 1991. $15.00
[505] O'Donnell, Gerard. Mastering Sociology. Basingstoke,
Hampshire: Macmillan, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 033344960.
357pp. includes index. Chapt. I: What is Sociology; Chapt. II: The
Family; Chapt. III: The Sociology of Education; Chapt. IV: Social
Differentiation; Chapt.V: Work and Leisure; Chapt. VI: Demographic and
Social Aspects of Population; Chapt. VII: Social Stability and Control;
Chapt. VIII: Social Change; Chapt. IX: The Political System; Chapt. X:
Examples of Complete Question Papers and Outline Marking Schemes; Chapt.
XI: Questions with Specimen Answers; Chapt. XII: A Comparison of
Ordinary with Advanced Level; Chapt. XIII: Glossary. Removable clear
cover on dj. Usual library markings but clean, tight copy with only one
ink marking (in index). Series: Macmillan Master Series. $18.00
[2047] O'Neill, Katrina. Racing for the Birdman. ill. Cantell,
Brenda. Glebe, NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094137. 76pp. Illus. Treasure Trackers
1 Graded Reader. $8.00
[2045] O'Neill, Katrina . Decoding the Mayan Marvels. ill.
Cantell, Brenda. Glebe, NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094153. 76pp. Illus.
Treasure Trackers 1 Graded Reader. $8.00
[2046] O'Neill, Katrina & Thompson, Lisa. In Search of the
Egyptian Queen. ill. Cantell, Brenda. Glebe, NSW: Blake Education,
2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN:
1865094102. 76pp. Illus. Treasure Trackers 1 Graded Reader. $8.00
[2041] Opie, Robyn. Back-Stage Betrayal. ill. Cavallari, Brandon.
Glebe, NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094447. 76pp. Illus. Laser Beams 3
Graded Reader. $8.00
[2040] Opie, Robyn. Our Secret Place. ill. Golding, Mike. Glebe,
NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094404. 76pp. Illus. Laser Beams 3 Graded
Reader. $8.00
[709] Packer, Joy. Nor the Moon By Night. London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket. 288pp. Previous owner's inscription on front end
paper. $30.00
[487] Page, Andrew & Page, Cindy. Improve Your Self-Esteem. Rushcutters
Bay, NSW: Gore & Osment, 1995. 1998 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0852636393. 64pp. In this book.
psychologists Andrew and Cindy Page explain how to develop a more
optimistic and tolerant attitude towards yourself. It is packed with
activities and exercises showing how to set goals, master challenges and
to escape from thinking traps which may be eroding your sense of
self-worth. The Health Book Series. $8.00
[687] Pare, Jean. Compamy's Coming: Gifts from the Kitchen. Dingley,
Vic: Hinkler Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Cover. As New ISBN: 1741570727. 191pp. includes index. illus. (colour).
175 recipes from appetisers to desserts and dry mixes to snacks.
Originally published by Company's Coming Publishing Ltd., Canada. $25.00
[313] Park, Ruth. The Bingo Queens of Paradise. Sydney:
HarperCollins, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0732265401. $15.00
[606] Passmore, Jacki. Family Circle Step-by-step Indian Cooking. Sydney:
Murdoch Books, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0864111908. 64pp. includes index. Illus (Coloured Photographs
- by Paul Clarke & Reg Morrison); Series: Family Circles homemaker
library. $18.00
[903] Pearl, Matthew. The Dante Club. New York, NY: Random House,
2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0375505296. 1. Dante Alighleri, 1265-1321 -
Appreciation - Fiction. 2. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1809 - 1894 -
Fiction. 3. Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803 - 1882 - Fiction. 4. Boston
(Mass.) - Fiction. 5. Authors - Fiction. 6. Insects - Fiction. 172pp.
Book and jacket in crisp, unread condition, but jacket rubbed on front
top corner with subsequent loss of surface in that area. Fitted with
removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $45.00
[303] Pei, Mario. Words in Sheep's Clothing. London: George Allen
& Unwin/Hawthorn Books, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0044200374. 148pp, includes index.
First published in 1952. This revised edition, includes two new chapters
"Self-Designation" and "Language and Psychology".
Also in this edition, additonal languages such as Vietnamese and the
African tongues are discussed at length. $35.00
[478] Pemberton, Kermit. Sports Marketing: The Money Side of Sports. Marina
Del Rey, CA: Sports Services of America Publishing, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0965642194. 329pp. includes
index. $20.00
[32119] Peters, Tom, Jr. Pursuit of Wow!
: Every Person's Guide to Topsy-Turvy Times. New York, NY: Vintage ,
1994. ISBN: 0333643267. 349pp. incl. index. Illus. (b&w). Very Good.
Paperback. $15.00
[13] Peterson, Nicolas. Change and the Aboriginal: A Traditional
Life: A Conservative History. Canberra: Australian Government
Publishing Service, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine
Department of Aboriginal Affairs Educational Pamphlet Senior Series
Introduction. [16]pp. Illus. (b&w photographs). $22.00
[466] Phelps, Stanlee and Austin, Nancy. The Assertive Woman. San
Luis Obispo, CA: Impact, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0915166216. 177pp. includes bibliography and
index. $15.00
[2024] Picard, Barbara Leonie. Hero Tales from the British Isles:
Retold By Barbara Leonie Picard. ill. Galsworthy, Gay. Harmondsworth,
UK: Penguin, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good 187pp. Illus. Includes: A Note on Pronunciation. Tape residue
previous owner's inscription whitened out. Pages browning. Otherwise
clean, tight copy. $6.00
[668] Pinkham, Mary Ellen. Mary Ellen's Clean House! : The
All-In-one-place Encyclopaedia of Contemporary Housekeeping. Melbourne:
Bookman Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1863950168. 1. Home economics. 2. Cleaning. 358pp.
Illus. Index. $8.00
[1206] Pitman, Isaac. New Course: Graded Dictation Studies. Carlton,
Vic.: Pitman Publishing, 1976. 1981reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 085896192X. 113pp. Each Section of this
book covers one Chaper of the New Course in Pitman New Era Shorthand.
$15.00
[945] Pitman, Isaac. The New Phonographic Phrase Book. London:
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine 195pp. includes index. Previous owner's name
on front loose endpaper, otherwise clean, tigfht copy $20.00
[494] Porter, Suzanne. Conquering Arthritis: A Positive Program for a
Healthier Life. ill. Ellis, Lorraine. Ringwood, Victoria: Viking
O'Neill, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine 1.
Arthritis - Diet therapy. Recipes. 2. Arthritis - Exercise therapy. 3.
Arthritis - Popular works. 124pp. Illus. Index. Back cover states:
Nursing sister Suzanne Porter ... discusses the medical background to
arthritis and the emotional effects of having this disease, shows ways
in which positive thinking and meditation can play an important part in
achieving a healthier life, and provides readers with a complete dietary
and exercise program. ... The emphasis is on increased enjoyment - of
your food, of a healthier lifestyle, of your self. $15.00
[2004] Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny. London:
Frederick Warne/Penguin, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0723242984. Frederick Warne reproduces Beatrix
Potter's watercolours to the highest possible standard. In 1993 and
1994, taking advantage of advances in printing technology and expertise,
entirely new film was made from Beatrix Potter's original book
illustrations. $20.00
[311] Price, John Randolph. Angel Energy: How to Harness the Power of
Angels in Your Everyday Life. Milsons Point, NSW:: Random House,
Australia, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0091833116. 242pp. Chart of the Angels, Notes. Slight
browning of edges of pages, otherwise as new. $25.00
[9] Priestley, Susan. Melbourne's Mercy: A History of Mercy Private
Hospital. South Yarra, Victoria: Hyland House, 1990. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0947062645. 1. Mercy Private Hospital (Melbourne, Vic.). 2. Hospitals -
Victoria - History. 254pp. Illus.(b&w). Index. Mercy Private
Hospital card cellotaped onto half-title page with presentation message
from "Sister Brenda and all at Mercy Private". $40.00
[508] Pudlowski, Gilles. The Best of France: The Beautiful Cookbook. North
Ryde, NSW: Beaut Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1875137459. 128pp. Illus. Glossary.
Index. Includes 100 recipes by the Scotto sisters, text by Gilles
Pudlowski. Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival)
protective sleeve. $45.00
[2013] Pulford, Elizabeth. Cottle Street. ill. Putze Brent.
Auckland, NZ: Shortland, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0790116898. [88pp]. Illus. $4.00
[1132] Pyke, Kaye and Landy, Lynne. Kaye Pyke's Elegant Embroidery. ill.
Blair, Patsy. North Sydney, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1991. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / As New. ISBN: 0044423578.
118pp. Illus. Includes templates. Sophisticated stitchery with panache
that's simple to do. This book not only gives precise instructions on
how to do simple embroidery stitches and create a wide range of items,
but also suggests how to use embroidered items in the home. Slight shelf
wear, o/wise as new. $18.00
[817] Radcliffe, Ann. The Mysteries of Udolpho. Oxford OX: Oxford
University Press, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0192815024. edited with an introduction by: Bonamy
Dobree. Explanatory Notes by: Frederick Garber. The World's Classics.
$22.00
[109] Radvansky, Susan & Alsop, Patricia. 'Twixt Heather and
Wattle: The First Minute Book of the Australian Literature Society 1899
- 1903. Melbourne: Monash University Library, 1990. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Cancelled Copy. As New ISBN: 0732601258.
167p. includes Biographical Roll, Bibliography and Appendix. Illus.
(b&w). The Minutes record the first four years of the Australian
Literature Society. They provide a reliable record of the earliest years
of the first literary society to focus its attention on Australian
literature. The biographical roll serves as an introduction to the many
people who are mentioned in the Minute Book. This is a "cancelled
copy" because the title-page appears before the half-title page.
$40.00
[401] Ratip, Arman. How to Play Backgammon. ill. Feuerstein,
Karel. London: Hamlyn, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0600313948. Faint browning to
edges of pages, plus a couple of bumps to top of front board, otherwise
a nice clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has thin 5mm hole on edge of flap
and a few small tears to edges, otherwise clean and bright clear
picture. $35.00
[831] Raymond, John (ed). Queen Victoria's Early Letters. New
York, NY: Macmillan, 1963. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 310pp. Illus.(12 b&w plates). Index.
First published 1907, this 1963 revised edition, edited by John Raymond,
Includes letters written in the years 1821-1861. $25.00
[912] Redstone, Sumner with Knobler, Peter. A Passion to Win. New
York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684862247. 1. Redstone, Sumner. 2.
Viacom International. 322pp. Excellent condition. A most fascinating
business autobiography, giving a riveting look behind the scenes at the
highly charged negotiations that won Redston both Viacom and Paramount.
In the world of high-visibility corporate battles, Restone pulls no
punches.. $40.00
[8] Reichl, Phyllis. Fintona 1896 - 1986; The Story in Pictures. [Melbourne]:
[n.p], 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Association Copy. Signed by Author. Fine 108pp. Illus. Appendix.
Previous owner's inscription. A history of Fintona Girls School,
Melbourne. $40.00
[2021] Reynolds, Quentin. The Wright Brothers. ill. Landau,
Jacob. New York, NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 140pp. Illus. $10.00
[307] Rice, Helen Steiner. Loving Thoughts from Helen Steiner Rice. ill.
Simunck, Kate. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091603307. 95pp.
Illus. Heart-warming inspirational poetry. The Scripture quotations are
taken from the King James Version of the Bible. Book and jacket in
perfect condition. $15.00
[2005] Richardson, John. The Great Big Book of Look and Say. London:
Dean/Heinemann Young Books, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0603550576. Small dent to top
of back cover. Designed for child to name objects he/she recognises and
to learn new words. $20.00
[719] Ricks, Christopher (ed). The New Oxford Book of Victorian
Verse. Oxford OX: Oxford University Press, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0192827782. 654pp. Index. $30.00
[2044] Roome, Melanie. In the Clear?. ill. Keilar, Lew. Glebe,
NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094439. 76pp. Illus. Laser Beams 3 Graded
Reader. $8.00
[220] Rose, Peter. Rose Boys. Crows Nest, NSW: Allen & Unwin,
2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
1865088145. 1. Rose, Robert. 2. Athletes - Australia - Biography. $20.00
[820] Rosehope, Cara. The Forever Garden: Creating an Easy-Care
Garden. South Melbourne, Victoria: Hyland House, 1996. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1875657703. 1. Gardens -
Australia. 2. Low maintenance gardening - Australia. 157pp. Index.
Bibliography. Illus. Colour plates. $30.00
[1117] Saddington, Marianne. Making Your Own Paper: An Introduction
to Creative Paper-Making. London: New Holland, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1853681407. 93pp.
Illus. (colour). Index. $25.00
[2029] Salmon, Michael. The Dinosaur Who Forgot Her Birthday. ill.
Salmon, Michael. Glen Waverley, Vic.: Peter Antill-Rose, 1990. First
Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glazed
Pictorial HB. Fine ISBN: 1862820708. Not paginated. Colourful illus.
Pristine condition. $30.00
[2030] Salmon, Michael. The Dinosaur Who Couldn't Sleep. ill.
Salmon, Michael. Glen Waverley, Vic.: Peter Antill-Rose, 1990. First
Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glazed
Pictorial HB. Fine ISBN: 1862820732. Not paginated. Colourful illust.
Pristine condition. $30.00
[2028] Salmon, Michael. The Dinosaur Who Wanted to Fly. ill.
Salmon, Michael. Glen Waverley, Vic.: Peter Antill-Rose, 1990. First
Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glazed
Pictorial HB. Fine ISBN: 1862820619. Not paginated. Colourful illus.
Pristine condition. $30.00
[2031] Salmon, Michael. The Smallest Dinosaur in the World. ill.
Salmon, Michael. Glen Waverley, Vic.: Peter Antill-Rose, 1990. First
Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glazed
Pictorial HB. Fine ISBN: 1862820716. Not paginated. Colourful illust.
Pristine condition. $15.00
[701] Sarah Tucker. The Last Year of Being Single . Chatswood,
NSW: Red Dress Ink, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0733548814. $15.00
[801] Sassoon, Siegfried. Siegried's Journey 1916-1920. London:
The Right Book Club, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Taupe cloth H/B, some foxing to outside
edge of pages, otherwise clean, tight copy. Wood engraving on title page
by Reynols Stone. $30.00
[826] Saulles, Denys De & Hutchison, Frances. The Complete
Australia & New Zealand Outdoor Gardening Manual. Balmain, NSW:
Colporteur, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Near Fine. ISBN: 0863992471. 192pp.Index. Well illustrated with colour
photographs and line illustrations. Small open tear and pin holes to
edge of dust jacket, o/w a clean, unmarked, tightly bound copy. $25.00
[2037] Schurer, Genevieve. Journalist Barbie. ill. Yans,
Jean-Marie. Dingley, Vic: Hinkler Books, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1741217733. 136pp. Illus. No.2 in the
Young Reader Series. $8.00
[667] Scotter Shieila and Reeve Elizabeth (editors). Vogue Australia
Cook Book. Sydney: Nelson, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0017001903. 129pp. + 7
blank. Shelf wear and one closed tear to dust jacket. No shelf wear to
book. $22.00
[227] Scotter, Sheila. Snaps, Secrets and Stories from My Life. Milsons
Point, NSW:: Random House, Australia, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091835437. 1. Scotter,
Sheila. 2. Fashion editors - Australia - Biography. Foreword by Ruth
Cracknell. (v)+253pp. Index, colour and b/w plates. Clean internally and
in excellent overall condition. $35.00
[414] Sears, Barry. The Top 100 Zone Foods. Sydney: Thorsons/HarperCollins,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
073226975X. 322pp. References, index. Bottom corner of front cover and
first two pages have small dog-ears, otherwise as new. $10.00
[1204] Segal, Erich (ed). Twentieth Century Views: Euripes: A
Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffes, NJ: Prentice Hall,
1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 177pp.
Some underlining and comments in margins. Previous owner's name on front
end paper. Otherwise, clean, tight copy. $25.00
[12138] Semmler, Clement. The Banjo of the Bush : The Life and
Times of A.B. "Banjo" Paterson. St. Lucia, Qld.: UQP,
1974. Second edition. ISBN: 070220921X. 263pp. incl. index. Illus.
(b&w). 12pp. of plates. Very Good +. Paperback. This
important biography places Paterson's life and work against the vivid
background jof his times. There are fascinating insights into friends
and fellow writers such as Henry Lawson and Harry "The
Breaker" Morant. A series of photographs from the Paterson family
collection helps build up a complete picture of this outstanding
Australian writer, who was also a horseman, lawyer, war correspondent,
lecturer, soldier, and newspaper editor. (Publisher's notes). (#) $15.00
[1001] Service, Alistair. Edwardian Interiors: Inside the Homes of
the Poor, the Average and the Wealthy. London: Barrie & Jenkins,
1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091470005. 1. Dwellings - History - Great
Britain. 2. Interior decoration - History - Great Britain. 120
illustrations in black and white and 14 in colour. D/j price clipped.
Repaired damage to front board, o/w fine. $85.00
[850] Severin, Tim. The Brendan Voyage. ill. Patursson, Trondur.
London: Arrow Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0099324105. 292pp. Illus. (col. & b&w). A
1990 Century Traveller reissue. The sixth-century voyage of St Brendan
to America is the most fascinating of sea legends. Could the myth have
been reality? In an extraordinary attempt to recreate the Brendan
legend, Tim Severin and his crew embarked on one of the most hazardous
and inspiring expeditions in the history of world exploration. $20.00
[432] Siler, Brooke. The Pilates Body . London: Michael Joseph,
2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0718144236. 176pp. Brooke Siler - owner of one of New York's
top studios for Pilates and personal trainer to supermodels, actors and
actresses provides a complete, easy-to-follow programme of Pilates
exercises to give you a whole new body in thirty sessions. $25.00
[54] Simmons, A.G.. Australian Visions: Nature, Heritage, Creation,
Life: The Verse of A.G. Simmons with the Art of James Egan. ill.
Egan, James. Cheltenham, Vic.: Judy Simmons, 1983. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. As New
ISBN: 0959294317. 64pp. Includes Preface by Don Dunstan and Foreword by
Alan Marshall. Illus. (col. & b&w). Inscription and signed by
author (dated 1986). $20.00
[10240] Simpson, Jane. The Basic
Book of Embroidery. London: Octopus/, 1973. ISBN: 0706401662. 128pp.
Illus. (col. & b&w). Shelf wear to base of book; 4cm tear to dj,
otherwise a clean, tight cover. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. $15.00
[297] Sinclair, Keith (ed.). A Soldier's View of Empire: The
Reminiscences of James Bodel, 1831-92. London: The Bodley Head,
1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0370302249. 1. Great Britain - Army - Military life - History. 2.
Soldiers - Commonwealth of Nations - History. James Bodell was born in
1831 near Nottingham. At sixteen he enlisted in the army and was sent
first to Ireland, then slowly recovering from the great potato famine,
and then to Hong Kong, where most of his regiment died of tropical
diseases. He bought himself out of the army and went to Van Diemen's
Land (Tasmania) where he kept a hotel, but eventually became disgusted
with the atmosphere of the settlement. In 1856 he moved to Victoria,
where the great gold rush had begun. He prospered but finally lost his
money in unwise speculation. In 1863 he volunteered to serve in New
Zealand in the Maori wars. Discharged in 1866, he was given a town lot
of land as well as farming land at the town of Tauranga, where he was an
outstanding pioneer, making money and becoming Mayor. He later made two
return trips to England to visit his family in Leicester. In about 1881
he began to write his reminiscences and in 1878, on the death of one of
his English descendants, the original manuscript was offered to the
Bodley Head for publication. It has been edited by Keith Sinclair and
presents a unique picture of how the British Empire was colonised and
what life in the British army of the time was like in the ranks. $40.00
[613]
Slattery, Geoff. Good
Food : No Fuss. Melbourne:
Anne O'Donovan, 1994. First edition. Pictorial Cover. As New.
ISBN: 0908476728. $15.00
[1202] Sloyan, Gerard S.. The Gospel of Saint Mark. Collegeville,
Minnesota: The Liturgical Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good 127pp. Content Outline: Introduction to the Gospel of
St. Mark; Text and Commentary: I Prelude; II The Galilean Ministry. III
Journeys to Tyre, Sidon, The Decapolis, Return to Galilee. IV Going up
to Jerusalem via Trans-Jordan and Jericho. V The Jerusalem Ministry. VI
The Passion and the Resurrection. VII Conclusion. Passages used as
Gospel Reading at Mass. Abbreviations. Review Aids and Discussion
Topics. Light tanning to pages, otherwise clean and tight copy. $10.00
[609] Smith, Beverley Sutherland. A Taste in Time. Dee Why West,
NSW: Lansdowne, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701815760. 1. Cookery. 126pp. Index. Illus
(Colour plates) Shelf bumps to spine. Small tear to dust jacket. Clean,
tight copy. $20.00
[430] Smith, Colin and Others. Collins Spanish-English
English-Spanish Dictionary. London: William Collins, 1971. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
000433471X. D/j price clipped, plus small tear. Clean, tight copy.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve.
Weighs over 1kg to 2kg. $35.00
[139] Smith, Neil. The Endgame of Globalization. New York, NY:
Routledge, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0415950120. 227 pp. (includes index). 1. United States - Foreign relations - 1989- . 2.
Geopolitics - United States. 3. Globalization - History. 4. Liberalism -
United States. This as new copy is protected with a fully removable, clear,
archival slip cover. $45.00
[360] Smith, Wilbur. Elephant Song/Golden Fox. Chippendale, NSW:
Macmillan, 1993. Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0732907772. 465pp. Elephant Song and
Golden Fox in one volume. Slightly rubbed on bottom of spine and bottom
front corner, o/w fine. $30.00
[484] Smyth, T. Raymond. Writing in Psychology: A Student Guide. Milton,
Qld: John Wiley , 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 0471336122. 1. English language - Rhetoric. 2.
Psychology - Authorship. 3. Report writing. 134pp. Bibliography.
Includes Index. $15.00
[717] Snow, Sebastian. My Amazon Adventure. London: Readers Book
Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. 288pp. Index. Map. Photo Plates (B&W). $25.00
[688] Solomon, Charmaine. Cooking for Two. Port Melbourne,
Victoria: Hamlyn, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0947334459. 88pp. includes glossary and
index. 1. Cookery, Oriental. Series: Solomon, Charmaine. Asian cooking
library. $25.00
[498] Somoza, Jose Carlos. La Caverna De Las Ideas. Madrid:
Alfaguara, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 8420478725. 429pp.Une novela enigma. $18.00
[741] Southgate, George W.. English Economic History: With Full
Summaries. London: Dent & Sons, 1962. Revised Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
462pp. Index. Slight browning to pages and foxing to outer edges,
cellotape marks to endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight copy with no
highlighting or underlining. $30.00
[925] Speaight, Robert. The Property Basket: Recollections of a
Divided Life. Collins & Harvill, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 416pp.
Illus. (b&w photos). Index. Gift inscription on front end paper.
Dust Jacket price clipped. Nice clean, tight copy. Fitted with
custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $40.00
[704] Spence, Eleanor. Lillipilly Hill. ill. Einzig, Susan.
London: OUP, 1960. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. 176pp. Illus. 1963 Reprint. Fine copy in price
clipped dust jacket. Children's illustrated fiction Australia. $50.00
[228] St John, Lauren. Greg Norman: The Biography. Moorebank,
NSW: Bantam, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 073380098X. 1. Norman, Greg, 1955- . 2. Golfers -
Australia - Biography. $15.00
[1003] Stacpoole, John M.. What Timber Will I Use?: A D.I.Y. Guide to
Timber, Timber Products, Nails, Screws, Adhesives. [Melbourne]:
Stacpoole, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine
ISBN: 0646126466. 1. Timber - Australia. 2. Wood - Australia. 3.
Woodwork - Amateurs' manuals.146pp. Illus. Index. Bibliography. $40.00
[1020] Stanley, Isabel & Watson, Jenny. The Ultimate Quilting and
Patchwork Companion: A Complete Guide to Quilting, Patchwork and Appliqué, with Over 140 Practical Projects: Quilts and Throws, Cushions,
Clothing, and Accessories for Every Room. London: Lorenz Books,
1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1859672582. Special photography by Gloria Nicol. Nr fine copy.
256pp. Illus. Includes: Templates, Index. $30.00
[698] Stanton, Rosemary. The Good Gut Cookbook. Pymble, NSW:
Harper Health, 1998. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Picture Boards. As New ISBN: 0732259096. 127pp.
includes index. Illus.(col). 1. Cookery. 2. Nutrition. In association
with the leading medical team from the Gut Foundation, the author has
compiled a collection of recipes made with ingredients that are easily
found in most kitchens, and simple cooking techniques. Includes: snacks,
pasta dishes, main courses, desserts, cakes and biscuits. $15.00
[436] Stanway, Penny. The Complete Guide to Child Health. Conran
Octopus, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New
ISBN: 1850293856. 223pp. Illus. Index. Adapted for Australia by the
Childbirth Education Association of Australia. Provides practical advice
on how to keep children healthy as well as how to cope when they are
unwell. $10.00
[689] Steel, Danielle. Lightning. Sydney: BCA, 1995. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. 396pp. CN4633. $25.00
[10] Steinberg, Elana M.. The Maple Tree: The Story of Maples
Furniture. Toorak, Victoria: Wilder Group, 1999. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1876673001. 144pp. Illus. (b&w), Index. Nathan Family Tree. $40.00
[2043] Stewart, Maree. Storm Horse. ill. D'Silva, Jan. Glebe,
NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094455. 76pp. Illus. Laser Beams 3 Graded
Reader. $8.00
[922] Stewart, Mary. Triple Jeopardy: An Omnibus Comprising: My
Brother Michael: The Moon-Spinners: This Rough Magic. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0340228962. 727pp. Previous owner's
inscription on front end paper. Nice, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket
bumped, with small tears. $40.00
[240] Stirling, Amie Livingstone. Memories of an Australian
Childhood: 1880 - 1900. East Melbourne, Vic.: Schwartz, 1980. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0867530065. At the request of her son, Amie set her
memories to paper shortly before her death in 1945. She writes about her
childhood days at Omeo, about her father James Stirling, the renowned
coal mining pioneer and geologist and her mother Elizabeth, a botanist
and skilful artist. Amie tells of a childhood nurtured in an atmosphere
that encouraged rational thinking, equality of the sexes and a deep love
of nature. Shelf marks to bottom board, book plate (without name) on
front end paper, otherwise a near fine copy. $30.00
[42117] Stolmack, Margaret. Coach
Yourself. Milsons Point, NSW: Random House, 2000. ISBN: 0091840279.
181pp., incl. reference and further reading. Illus. (b&w). Very
Good. Paperback. $50.00
[376] Stone, Douglas M. & Butt, Robert A,. A Guide to Australian
Precious Opal. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Glazed Pictorial HB. Very Good 110pp. Illus. (b&w;
colour plates). Light browning to end papers. Clean pages. firm binding.
(Periwinkle colour series). Deals with precious opal, as distinct from
the more readily found common opal. Provides brief history of opal
mining in Australia, describes the main opal fields. $18.00
[221] Stone, Jean. The Passionate Bibliophile: The Story of Walter
Stone, Australian Bookman Extraordinaire. North Ryde, NSW: Angus
& Robertson, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / As New. ISBN: 0207153949. 1. Stone, Walter,
1910-1981. 2. Book collectors - Australia - Biography. Slight shelf wear
on bottom of spine, otherwise as new. $60.00
[1128] Stravs, Sue (editor). Embroidery with Flowers. Silverwater,
NSW: Express Publications, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. As New 80pp. Illus. Includes pattern sheet. 12 projects in a
variety of needlework styles, including cross stitch, ribbon embroidery,
wool embroidery and sewing machine embroidery. Also includes stitch
guide. $8.00
[934] Strouse, Jean. Alice James. London: Harvill, 1981. First UK
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0002721872. 367pp. Illus. (B&W photographs). Index. Alice James was
the youngest child and only girl in a family that produced two of the
most brilliant individuals in nineteenth-century America. Her eldest
brother, William, became the foremost psychologist of his time, and her
second brother, Henry, its greatest novelist. "In our family
group", wrote Henry, "girls seem scarcely to have had a
chance". $30.00
[811] Stuart, Vivian. The Exiles. London: Warner Books, 1993.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0751505218. 683pp. (The Australians series). A very good reading copy.
Binding tight, pages clean. $8.00
[477] Suzuki, David with McConnell, Amanda. The Sacred Balance:
Rediscovering Our Place in Nature. Crows Nest, NSW: Allen &
Unwin, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New
ISBN: 1864489278. 1. Human ecology. 2. Social ecology. 250pp. includes
index. + [3]pp. $20.00
[52144] Swain, A.R. and others. Friendly Food : The Complete
Guide to Avoiding Allergies, Additives and Problem Chemicals. Sydney:
Murdoch Books, 1991. 2000 reprint. ISBN: 0864111819. 112pp. incl. index. Illus.
(col. photos). As New. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Australia's
leading allergy experts from the Allergy Unit, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital,
Sydney, explain simply what food chemicals are, how they affect us and how we
can avoid them. Contents: Food Allergies and Intolerances; How to Use the
Recipes; Breakfasts; Lunches; Main Meals & Accompaniments; Sweet Treats;
Baking; Snacks and Drinks; Children's Parties; Shopping List; Food Additives;
Index. $35.00
[114] Sykes, Bobbi. Love Poems and Other Revolutionary Actions. St
Lucia, Qld.: University of Queensland Press, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Association Copy. Fine ISBN: 0702221732.
57pp. First published in 1979. Addresses - deaths in custody, prejudice,
powerlessness, love, devotion and struggle. Signed by author. $50.00
[223] Tabberer, Maggie. Maggie. St. Leonards, NSW: Allen &
Unwin, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1864486430. 1. Tabberer, Maggie. 2.
Celebrities - Australia - Biography. 3. Models (Persons) - Australia -
Biography. 4. Women journalists - Australia - Biography. Index,
photographs. Weighs 800g. Gift greeting on title page, otherwise a very
good copy. $15.00
[234] Tabberer, Maggie. Maggie. St. Leonards, NSW: Allen &
Unwin, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 1865080683. 1. Tabberer, Maggie. 2. Celebrities - Australia -
Biography. 3. Models (Persons) - Australia - Biography. 4. Women
journalists - Australia - Biography. Index, photographs. $10.00
[897] Tamaro, Susanna. Follow Your Heart : Translated from the
Italian By April Bardoni. London: Secker & Warburg, 1995. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0436203235.
Winner of the Premio Donna Citta di Roma 1994, "Follow Your
Heart" is a profoundly moving and beautifully crafted meditation on
existence. Slight tanning to edges of pages, remainder mark on bottom
outside edge, otherwise a clean, tight copy. $15.00
[2042] Thompson, Lisa. Operation Green Thumbs. ill. Smith, Craig.
Glebe, NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094420. 76pp. Illus. Laser Beams 3
Graded Reader. $8.00
[2048] Thompson, Lisa. Diving for the Ghost Galleon. ill. Cantell,
Brenda. Glebe, NSW: Blake Education, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1865094099. 76pp. Illus. Treasure Trackers
1 Graded Reader. $8.00
[729] Thomson, George Malcolm. Sir Francis Drake. London: Book
Club Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 348pp. Illus. (B&W plates). Includes:
Appendices; bibliography and index. Lightly browned, o/w a tight, clean
copy, no rubbing or edge wear. Some wear to dust jacket. Fitted with
custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective sleeve. $60.00
[471] Thorley, Louise. A Guide to Pilates. Bath, UK: Parragon,
2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0752571966. 64pp. Illus. Index. Includes:
Glossary and Useful addresses and websites. $15.00
[1007] Todman, Tania. The Second Tania Todman Collection. Rozelle,
NSW: Sally Milner Publishing, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / As New. ISBN: 186351127X. 112pp.
Illus.(colour plates). (Milber craft series). Nice clean, tight copy.
Slight shelf marks on bottom and top of spine. Includes loose pattern
sheet, unused. $30.00
[804] Tomasi Di Lampedusa, Giuseppe. The Leopard: Including, a Memory
and Two Stories. London: Collins Harvill, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0002714671. 300pp.
Bookseller's stamp on half-title page. Light pencil comments and
underlining. Previous owner's name on inside back cover. An excellent
reading copy, clean and tight binding. $10.00
[2010] Trease, Geoffrey. Seven Kings of England. ill. Atkinson,
Leslie. London: Heinemann Australia, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Fading to spine. Previous
owners name stamped on front end paper. A clean, tight copy. $20.00
[1024] Trigg, Liz and Others. Glorious Country: Food Crafts
Decorating. Castle Hill, NSW: Lifetime Distributors, 1995. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1859671500. 256pp. Illus. Index. Provides step-by-step projects to suit
all levels of experience and creative ability. Draws on the core elements
of Country style: Home-made, functional, comfortable, with food that is
hearty and nourishing. $18.00
[800] Trimble, W.H.. Catalogue of the Hocken Library Dunedin. Dunedin:
ODT, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
516pp. Brown buckram binding. Record of Hocken's unique collection of
both early NZ and world writing. $100.00
[1300] Trollope, Anthony. The Eustace Diamonds. ill.
Hughes-Stanton, Blair. Oxford OX: Oxford University Press, 1983. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192815881.
414pp. Includes: Foreword and Introduction by W.J. McCormack; Note on
the Test; Select Bibliography; A Chronology of Anthony Trollope;
Explanatory Notes; Who's Who in The Eustace Diamonds. Light tanning to
page edges. Binding tight. A very good reading copy. (The World's
Classics series). $8.00
[703] Trollope, Joanna. Marrying the Mistress. London:
Bloomsbury, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0747547270. c.312pp. Ribbon to mark book
$25.00
[2001] Tulloch, Richard. Rain for Christmas. ill. Harris, Wayne.
Melbourne: Cambridge UP, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Signed by Author & By Illustrator. Very Good
ISBN: 052137085X. Slight wear on base of spine and corner of front
cover. A clean, tight copy. $15.00
[2015] Turner, Ethel. Seven Little Australians. Sydney: Ward
Lock, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0706353897. 192pp. Pictorial card covers of a still from the ABCTV
series. Moderate rubbing to edges and some creases to covers, age
tanning to pages, otherwise square, clean and tight. An Australian
children's classic, first published in 1894. $4.00
[700] Vansittart, Jane (ed.). The Stacey Letters: 1836-1858. New
York, NY: Taplinger, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0800848411. Biographical. 180p., 4 plates, 2
maps. Letters written between 1836 and 1858 by Mr. Stacey senior, and
his son George, and grandchildren farming in the Eastern Townships in
Quebec. $30.00
[707] Vernham, Katherine E.. A Wonderful Christmas and Other Stories.
ill. Staniland, C. F.. London: National Society's Depository, . 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Presentation
label on front end paper: "First Prize Class Middle Fourth
Presented to Miss Helga Albrecht for Comprehension and Improvement in
Letter Writing by Misses Esdail. Gracemere Ladies' School W. Melb.
Christmas 1897". 177pp. plus 16 pp advertisements for "New
Story Books for the Young Published by the National Society".
Illus. $50.00
[1692] Volta, Teena & Cumming, Donna. The Ribbon and Thread
Garden : Creative Embroidery Projects. ill. Joy Antonie. Noble Park,
Vic.: The Five Mile Press, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Pictorial Cover. As New ISBN: 1875971866. 88pp., illus.(b&w and
colour). This book presents a blend of paint and thread, to create an
embroidery with extra dimension and detail. According to the authors:
"no previous painting or drawing experience is necessary as this
technique is as easy as colouring-in". $20.00
[2008] Wallace, Candy. The Adventures of Brer Rabbit. ill.
Smallman, Steve. Brookvale, NSW: The Book Company, 1995. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1863091173. 61pp. Some of Uncle
Remus' best-loved stories are amusingly re-told in this enchanting
collection of his classic tales. The delightful illustrations vividly
bring to life an hilarious cast of characters for a whole new generation
of children. This edition published in Australia. Devised and produced
by the Templar Company, Dorking, Surrey. $20.00
[12133] Wallace, Judith. Memories of a Country Childhood. University
of Queensland Press, 1977. ISBN: 0702210676. 138 pp.Illus. (b&w). A
beautifully and imaginatively written recollection of people, events and
places . Describes a way of life now gone, but distinctively Australian.
$20.00
[387] Wallis, Diane. The Language of Flowers. ill. Karen Carter.
Pymble, NSW: Angus & Robertson, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0207172994. 64pp. D 1. Flower
arrangement - Pictorial works. 2. Flowers - Pictorial works. 3. Gift -
books. $10.00
[602] Walton, Stuart. Understanding, Choosing and Enjoying Wine. Oxford
OX: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1840811773. 256 pp. Contents: Introduction;
Technical Basics; Grape Varieties; France; Europe, Africa and the East;
Americas and Rest of the World; Conclusion; Index. In removable, clear
plastic cover. $45.00
[726] Webster, Jean. Dear Enemy. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 192pp.. A companion volume to Daddy-Long-Legs. First
published 1916. This copy is the second impression, 1961 of 1953
edition. Some foxing to outer edges of pages. Dust jacket price clipped.
Otherwise clean, tight copy. $40.00
[725] Webster, Jean. Daddy-Long-Legs. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1964. 80th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 249pp. First published 1912. Some
foxing to outer edges of pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Otherwise
clean, tight copy. $40.00
[734] Weldon, Fay. The Heart of the Country. London: Hutchinson,
1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine /
Near Fine. ISBN: 009167090X. 199pp. Previous owner's bookplate pasted on
free front end paper and name whitened out. Otherwise, nice clean, tight
copy. Shelf wear to dj but now fitted with custom made clear archival
removable sleeve. $30.00
[807] Weldon, Fay. Watching Me, Watching You: A Collection of Short
Stories. Sevenoaks, Kent: Cornet Books/Hodder and Stoughton, 1981.
Coronet Edition 1982, 6th Impression.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 034027915X. 208pp. Slight tanning to
outer edges of pages; otherwise, clean, tight copy. $8.00
[821] Wesley, Mary. The Vacillations of Poppy Carew. Falmouth,
UK: Black Swan, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0552992585. 1993 reprint. Slight browning to edges of pages,
otherwise very good copy. $15.00
[822] Wesley, Mary. Part of the Furniture. Falmouth, UK: Black
Swan, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0552997234. Slight browning to edges of pages, otherwise very good copy.
$8.00
[192] West, Morris. Lazarus. Port Melbourne, Victoria: Heinemann
Australia, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855613467. 293pp. Final volume of the Vatican
trilogy. Slight browning to edges of pages, otherwise clean, tight copy.
Small tears and bumps to jacket. $20.00
[2038] Weyn, Suzanne. Animal Escapades. Reed for Kids, 1993. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0732321972. 64pp. Illus. No. 11 Adventures with Barbie series. $4.00
[748] Wheatley, Dennis. The Dark Secret of Josephine. London:
Hutchinson, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 447pp. Fiction. A Roger Brook Story. A
fascinating blend of romance, action and suspense against a background
of actual fact. Nice end papers with map of The West Indies 1795. Slight
shelf wear to base of spine. Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Jacket price
clipped, plus open tears to top of jacket, now enclosed in removable,
archival, clear cover. $40.00
[2003] Wheatley, Nadia. Lucy in the Leap Year. ill. Searle, Ken.
Norwood, SA: Omnibus Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1862911932. The Children's Book
Council of Australia - Short-listed book. $25.00
[416] White, Merran. Going Solo: A Guide for Women Travelling Alone. Ringwood,
Victoria: Viking O'Neill/Penguin, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0670903663. 1. Women travellers, 2. Travel.
$15.00
[504] White, Sheldon & White, Notkin. Childhood: Pathways of
Discovery. New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. ISBN: 063847434. 128pp. Illus. (b&w and
col). References. Index. The Life Cycle Series. $8.00
[298] Whitlam, Margaret. My Other World. Crows Nest, NSW: Allen
& Unwin, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 1865085405. 1. Whitlam, Margaret,
1920 - Journeys. 2. Whitlam, Margaret, 1920 - Journeys - Europe. 3.
Women travellers - Biography. Very slight shelf marks on base of spine.
Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear protective sleeve. $15.00
[492] Whittaker, Noel. Making Money Made Simple!. Brisbane, Qld.:
Boolarong Publications, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0958807205. Law on taxation, pensions and
investments has changed since this book was published but as the author
states: "the basic thrust of the book will never change - you can
have far more than you ever imagined if you make the best use of what
you have now". $8.00
[949] Winterson, Jeanette. Art & Lies: A Piece for Three Voices
and a Bawd. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. As New / As New. ISBN: 0224031457. Slight shelf wear
to base of spine. $40.00
[01] Witting, Amy. I for Isobel. Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin,
1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0140126244. $8.00
[7] Wood, Thomas. Cobbers: A Personal Record of a Journey from Essex,
in England, to Australia, Tasmania and Some of the Reefs and Islands in
the Coral Sea, Made in the Years 1930, 1931 and 1932. Oxford, Ox:
OUP, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good /
No Jacket. 287pp. Illus. Index. "W. Grumach No.15" written top
of title page. Some foxing. Includes two newspaper articles about
author, marked "Herald 10/4/44" and "Argus 21/11/50"
respectively. $25.00
[72139] Woodham-Smith, Cecil. Florence Nightingale 1820-1910. London:
Fontana, 1964. Third Impression 1969. 445pp. incl. index. Good. Paperback.
An admirable book from several different points of
view : it is not only ... a fascinating study of Victorian family life but a
cleverly constructed biographical portrait ... (Peter Quennell). $15.00
[11] Yallop, Richard: 100 Years of Heroes and Headlines. 100 Years of
Heroes and Headlines. Melbourne: MappCorp, 1992. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1863570071. 1. Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club - History. 2. Lawn Tennis
Association of Victoria - History. 3. Tennis - Victoria - Kooyong -
Clubs - History. 4. Tennis - Victoria - History. 5. Tennis - Tournaments
- Australia - History. 194pp. Illus.(b&w and colour photographs).
Index. Green cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine, dust jacket,
green cloth covered slipcase. $60.00
[927] Young, Irwin. Theodore: His Life and Times. Sydney: Alpha
Books, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. 189pp. Illus. (B&W photographs, cartoons).
Notes. Fitted with custom-made, removable, clear (archival) protective
sleeve. $40.00
[551] Levitt, Theodore. The Marketing Imagination : New Expanded Edition. New
York, NY: The Free Press, 1986. 238pp. (incl. index and bibliographical references). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine.
ISBN: 0029190908. Marketing. $20.00
[607] MacMillan, Norma. The Cook's Kitchen Bible. Castle Hill, NSW: Lifetime,
1994. 256pp. (incl. index). Illus. Part of front end paper cut, o/w fine. Weighs over 1kg to 2kg. 4to - over 9"- 12"; tall. Hardcover Near Fine/Fine,
ISBN: 1859670121. $20.00.
[72108] Proux, E. Annie. Accordion Crimes. New York, NY: Scriber, 1996. First edition.
381 pp. Has removable, archival, clear cover. Hardcover. As New.
ISBN: 9780684195483. $30.00.
[12109] Whitlam, Edward Gough. My Italian Notebook. Crows Nest, NSW: Allen & Unwin.
341 pp. Includes index. Covered in removable, achival, clear plastic. As New.
ISBN: 2002 1865080292. $35.00.
[32112] Sheridan, Greg. Tigers Leaders of the New Asia-Pacific.
Allen & Unwin. 1997. 344 pp., incl. index. Paperback As New. Name on front half title page inked over.
ISBN: 9781864481532. Heads of state - Asia - Biography. Pacific area - Politics and government.
$30.00.
[52113] Levitt, Theodore. The Marketing Imagination : New, Expanded Edition. New York, NY: Free Press, 1986.238 pp., incl. index. Paperback
ISBN: 0029190908. $20.00.
[12116] Healy, Mary Nanette. Railways and Pastures : The Australian O'Keefes : a Tribute to Their Pioneering Efforts. Richmond,
Vic: Spectrum Publications. 1988, 1990 reprint. 253 pp. incl. bibliography and index. Illus. (b&w).
As New. ISBN: 0867861681. $45.00.
[42117] Stolmack, Margaret. Coach Yourself. Milsons Point, NSW: Random House.
181pp., incl. reference and further reading. Illus. (b&w). Paperback Very Good
. ISBN: 2000 0091840279. $50.00.
[32118] Peters, Tom, Jr. Pursuit of Wow! : Every Person's Guide to Topsy-Turvy Times. New York, NY: Vintage, 1994.
349pp. incl. index. Illus. (b&w). Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0333643267.
15.00.
[12119] Kennett, Jeff (ed). Dog Lovers' Poems : A Collection of Prose and Verse Compiled by Jeff Kennett. Melbourne: Information Australia, 2000. 91pp. Illus.(b&w). Hardcover. As New.
ISBN: 1863503366. $30.00.
[42120] Byrne, Rhonda. The Secret. New York, NY: Beyond Words Pub Co.,
2006. 198 pp. Hardcover. As New. ISBN: 9781582701707. $25.00.
[92121] Meredith, Geoffrey G. Small Business Success : Your Feasibility Study. Sydney: McGraw-Hill, 1991.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 007452755X. $25.00.
[102122] Wauchope, Liz. Silk Painting : A Guide to Techniques and Materials. East Roseville, NSW: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 104pp. incl. index. Illus.
(col). Paperback. Very Good. Silk Painting - Technique. ISBN: 0731800079.
$20.00.
[92123] Higham, Charles; Moseley, Roy Elizabeth and Philip : The Untold Story.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991. 425pp. inc. index. Illus. (b&w photos). Covered in removable, achival, clear plastic. Hardcover. As New. An affectionate, revealing and definitive biography of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh.
ISBN: 0283998873. $20.00.
[12124] Evans, Wilson P. Port of Many Prows. Melbourne: Hawthorn Press, 1969. 200pp. incl. index. Illus. (b&w photos, drawings, map). DJ has signs of attack by silverfish. Since covered in plastic (not removable). Slight foxing on inside front cover, otherwise, clean, tight copy. Gift message on inside front cover (in pencil). Hardcover. Good/fair. Includes Mayoral Roll of Williamstown (1856 -1969); Town Clerks of Williamstown (1856 - 1947); Engineers of Williamstown (156 - 1960; and Williamstown City Council (1968-9).
History - Australia - Victoria - Williamstown. Maritime history. Shipping. Biography.
$60.00.
[102125] Wildgoose, Jane Step by Step Art School : Painting On Silk.
London: Hamlyn, 1994. 141pp. incl. index & glossary.Illus. (colour plates).
As New. ISBN: 060058251. $25.00.
[102126] Zarza, Painting on Silk : Images of Africa I. Tunbridge Wells, Kent: Search Press, 1992.
63pp. Includes Patterns Paperback. ISBN: 0855327421. $28.00.
[102127] Bradford, Jenny Silk Ribbon Embroidery 2 : Transform Your Clothes.
Elwood, Vic: Greenhouse Publications, 1989. 48pp. Illus.
(col. plates and b&w). Paperback. As New. Embroidery. Ribbon work.
$15.00.
[62128] Clark, Pamela (editor) The Australian Women's Weekly : The Barbecue Cookbook : With Brunches, Lunches, Parties, Picnics and a Wedding Breakfast,
Sydney: Australian Consolidate Press. 128pp Illus (Coloured Photographs - by Russell Brooks); Includes Index. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good.
ISBN: 0949892246. $16.00.
[62129] Dunleavy, Betty Family Circle Microwave Cookbook. Sydney: Advertiser Magazines, n.d. New Edition.
128pp. (incl. index). Illus ((col. photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback Very Good (Series: A Family Circle Collectors Cookbook).
ISBN: 0864110227. $15.00.
[62130] Stephen, Wendy; Tomnay, Susan; and others (eds) Family Circle : Casseroles and Pies : Step by Step. Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1994.
112pp. (incl. index). Illus ((col. photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback Very Good (Series: A Family Circle Collectors Cookbook).
ISBN: 086411365X. $15.00.
[102131] Cock, Valerie I. Dressmaking Simplified. Hart-Davis Educational, 1981. Third edition.
239pp. Illus.(b&w). Clean, tight copy. Paperback Very Good + .
ISBN: 0247131504. $15.00.
[12132] Henning, Rachel The Letters of Rachel Henning : with a foreword and pen drawings by Norman Lindsay.
Ringwood, Vic: Penguin, 1986. 292pp. Illus. (b&w). Paperback. Good. These letters which were written between 1853 and 1882 give a vivid and fascinating insight into life in Colonial Australia as seen through the eyes of a previously sheltered young English woman.
ISBN: 0140570233. $12.00.
[12133] Wallace, Judith Memories of a Country Childhood. University of Queensland Press, 1977. 138
pp. illus. (b&w). A beautifully and imaginatively written recollection of people, events and places . Describes a way of life now gone, but distinctively Australian.
History - Australia. Country life - New South Wales - Armidale district. Biography.
ISBN: 0702210676. $20.00.
[42134] Le Fanu, James Home Remedies. Brookvale, NSW: The Book Company, 1997. 132pp. incl. index.
illus. (b&w). Hardcover. As New. ISBN: 1854879111. $7.00.
[82135] Lucas, John The Literature of Change : Studies in the Nineteenth-Century Provincial Novel.
Brighton, Sussex: Harvester Press, 1980. Second edition. 217 pp. incl. index and notes. Paperback. As New.
ISBN: 0389200212. $25.00.
[62136] Campion, Allan; Curtis, Michelle Chilli Jam : Choosing and Using Asian Ingredients. 1997.
98pp. incl. index. Illus. (col.). If you have ever wondered at the difference between kecap manis and light soy sauce, or tried to identify that rooty tuber, leafy green or sticky brown sauce at the Asian grocery store, then "Chilli Jam" is the book for you! The authors take the mystery out of seventy of their favourite Asian ingredients and provide recipes that make use of them in fresh, creative ways.
ISBN: 9781864483574. $28.00.
[52137] Holden HX Series Owner Manual : Important Operating Safety and Maintenance Instructions. [Melbourne]: General Motors-Holden's Sales, 1976. 104pp. Illus. (b&w). Paperback. Very Good +
. ISBN: 0909989680. $15.00.
[12138] Semmler, Clement The Banjo of the Bush : The Life and Times of A.B. "Banjo" Paterson. St. Lucia,
Qld.: UQP, 1974. Second edition. 263pp. incl. index. Illus. (b&w). 12pp. of plates. Paperback Very Good + This important biography places Paterson's life and work against the vivid background
of his times. There are fascinating insights into friends and fellow writers such as Henry Lawson and Harry "The Breaker" Morant. A series of photographs from the Paterson family collection helps build up a complete picture of this outstanding Australian writer, who was also a horseman, lawyer, war correspondent, lecturer, soldier, and newspaper editor. (Publisher's notes).
ISBN: 070220921X. $15.00.
[72139] Woodham-Smith, Cecil. Florence Nightingale 1820-1910. London: Fontana,
1964. Third Impression 1969. 445pp. incl. index. Paperback.
Good. An admirable book from several different points of view : it is not only ... a fascinating study of Victorian family life but a cleverly constructed biographical portrait ... (Peter
Quennell). $15.00.
[102140] Simpson, Jane. The Basic Book of Embroidery. London: Octopus, 1973.
128pp. Illus. (col. & b&w). Shelf wear to base of book; 4cm tear to dj, otherwise a clean, tight cover. Hardcover.
ISBN: 0706401662. $15.00.
[102141] Anderson, Virginia. Australian Creative Craft Ideas : Embroidery.
Moorebank, NSW: Mallard/Transworld, 1991. First Australian edition.
68pp. Illus. (col. plates & b&w). Paperback. Very Good + . Contents: Bullion stitch (grub) roses; Ribbon embroidery; Net lace; Crewel work; Brazilian embroidery; Blackwork Variation; Beading;
Candlewicking. ISBN: 1863251082. $20.00.
[12142] Browne, David D. The Wind and the Book : Memoirs of a Country Doctor.
Carlton, Vic: MUP, 1976. 161pp. cancelled library copy with stamps and markings. Dj enclosed in clear, removable cover. Stains and foxing to some pages but otherwise a firm, readable copy. Hardcover. Good.
ISBN: 052284099. $15.00.
[42143] Carpenter, Ann The Complete Workout Book. Colour Library Books, 1984. Book Club Associates edition.
144pp. Illus. (col. plates). Glossy Pictorial Cover Very Good +. Incorporating aerobics, California stretch, ballet, weights, water exercises, yoga, and pregnancy exercises.
ISBN: 0862830486. $15.00.
[52144] Swain, A.R. and others Friendly Food : The Complete Guide to Avoiding Allergies, Additives and Problem Chemicals.
Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1991, 2000 reprint. 112pp. incl. index. Illus. (col. photos). Glossy Pictorial Cover. As New. Australia's leading allergy experts from the Allergy Unit, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney, explain simply what food chemicals are, how they affect us and how we can avoid them. Contents: Food Allergies and Intolerances; How to Use the Recipes; Breakfasts; Lunches; Main Meals & Accompaniments; Sweet Treats; Baking; Snacks and Drinks; Children's Parties; Shopping List; Food Additives; Index.
ISBN: 0864111819. $35.00.
[62145] Fassett, Kaffe Glorious Colour : Sources of Inspiration for Knitting and Needlepoint with 17 Projects. Surry Hills, NSW: Century Hutchinson, 1989.
160pp., incl. index; illus. (colour). Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very Good +
. ISBN: 9780712620482. $18.00.
[62146] Herring, Ruth, Manners, Karen Knitting Masterpieces Random House Inc 1987 First American edition 0394562666 95pp., illus.
(col). Hardcover. Very Good. ISBN: 746.92872233. $20.00.
[62147] Elliott, Sally-Anne; Steiger, Ursula Creative Machine Knitting. London: Windward/Frances Lincoln,
1988. 143pp. (incl. index). illus. (col). As New/Very Good. ISBN: 9780711205000.
$20.00.
[62148] Duckworth, Susan Susan Duckworth's Knitting. New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1988. First American edition Hardcover.
ISBN: 0345352769. $20.00.
[62149] Ronay, Edina The Edina Ronay Collection. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988.
160pp.; illus. (col.). As New. ISBN: 9780283995033. $20.00.
[62150] Knits for Kids and Teddies Too. Pymble, NSW: Bay Books/HarperCollins, 1994. 80pp.; illus.
(col.). Paperback. As New. Designs created and knitted by: Australian Country Spinners P/L, Brunswick, Victoria.
$25.00.
[2151] Montignac. Michel. The French Diet : Lose Weight, Eat Well the French Way.
Camberwell, Vic: Dorling Kindersley, 2005. 192pp. incl. index. Illus. b&w. As new The Montignac method has become widely known as "the right carb and the right fat" diet.
ISBN: 1740335015. $10.00.

|